Solved

com2 setup

Posted on 2004-08-16
26
1,781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Windows98 SE.
Com1 is functioning correctly.
Modem on com3 is disabled in current profile.
I could not get W98 to install com2, so I manually installed it.
Device manager reports com2 as 02F8 - 02FF, 03, no conflicts.
Quickbasic files hault with "device unavailabel in module so-and-so at address 1222:005D".
New serial mouse cannot find com2.

How do I get com2 installed correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:tool_man
  • 11
  • 11
  • 4
26 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Go into the BIOS and make sure com2 (serial port 2) is enabled.
I don't think W98 likes mice on com2. Try ADD NEW HARDWARE and use the manual install choices and see if it will give you a com2 choice in there somewhere.

You might have to take the modem out and delete it from Device Manager and see if it (mouse) will work on com1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tool_man
Comment Utility
There is no reference in the BIOS setup to either COM1 or COM2. COM3, 4, 5, 7, 10, and 11 are available to be reserved for legacy devices. None are reserved.

Manual install does not give a choice for COM selection.

I have disabled modem but have not uninstalled it. There is a conflict with COM2. If I remove it PNP reinstalls at restart.

1. How can I prevent PNP from reinstalling the modem without actually removing the modem from the computer?
2. In the BIOS there is a setting "plug-and-play operating system" that is set to "no". Is W98SE a true PNP operation system? Should this setting be changed to "yes"?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
Comment Utility
Hi tool_man,
Have you physically got two com ports?  Are both 9 pin or is one 25pin or Infra-red?
Is it a desktop or laptop?
What make and model?
What type of BIOS - AMI / Award / Mr Bios?
You may have to look under integrated peripherals or another BIOS screen.
If the com port is on an expantion card, there may be jumpers to change on the card to enable the port, similarly with the modem.  Make sure each is on a unique address.  The numbering is not logical.
COM1 (port=3f8, int=4)
COM2 (port=2f8, int=3)
COM3 (port=3e8, int=5) suggested - could be pnp assigned.
In the bios page you described set IRQ 3 and IRQ 4 to Legacy ISA.
Follow coral's advice and delete the comports out of device manager and restart windows to let plug and pray do it's thing.
Is it Windows that can't find the mouse or some software that came with the mouse?
What type of rodent is listed by Start, Run, "Control main.cpl", hardware tab?
usual disclaimers apply
0
 

Author Comment

by:tool_man
Comment Utility
I'll answer your questions before I proceed with the to-do items in case there may be any second thoughts. Note: The question I had in the previous post about setting the BIOS to PNP, what should I do?

1. Have you physically got two com ports?  Are both 9 pin or is one 25pin or Infra-red? Two-physical COM ports, 9-pins.

2. Is it a desktop or laptop? Desktop.

3. What make and model? Gateway PII 333Mhz.

4. What type of BIOS? Phoenix Technologies ver 4.0 rel 6.0 9/10/98.

5. If the COM port is on an expantion card, there may be jumpers to change on the card to enable the port, similarly with the modem. The computer came with 2-COM ports. I installed the modem but don't have a clue about any jumpers. What do I look for?

6. Make sure each is on a unique address.  The numbering is not logical.
COM1 (port=3f8, int=4) Yes.
COM2 (port=2f8, int=3) Yes, forced. I manually installed it.
COM3 (port=3e8, int=5) Don't know.

7. Is it Windows that can't find the mouse or some software that came with the mouse? Windows. I have installed the serial mouse manually several times but it doesn't show up anywhere in Device Manager.

8. What type of rodent is listed by Start, Run, "Control main.cpl", hardware tab? The installed mouse plugged into the PS/2 port is a Microsoft PS/2 mouse with wheel (IntelliPoint). The mouse I want to add/install on COM2 is a Kensington serial wheel mouse model 19420.

9. TO-DO In the bios page you described, set IRQ 3 and IRQ 4 to Legacy ISA.

10. TO-DO Delete the comports out of device manager and restart windows to let plug and pray do it's thing.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
>>> setting the BIOS to PNP <<<  W98 is a PNP OS. So you can set this to YES. Having it set to NO, 'usually' does not cause any problems. Setting it to YES, just tells the BIOS that it does not have to do a 'full' hardware check, because the OS will do it. This just lets the BIOS routine boot a little faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tool_man
Comment Utility
Here's what I've done in the order I did them:

1. I assigned IRQ3, and IRQ4 as "legacy ISA" in the BIOS. I now have 3-COM ports: COM1 3F8 IRQ4; COM2 2F8 IRQ3; COM3 (I can't find any input/output setting given anywhere) IRQ5. In Device Manager, COM3 is not listed.

2. I moved the modem from COM2 to COM3. MODEM PROPERTIES DIAGNOSTICS reports the expected "OK OK OK" with all the various AT commands and their responses.

3. PNP would not install COM2 so I manually installed it. At the moment I installed it, it was assigned as COM5. When I rebooted, the computer reassigned it to COM2. There are no conflicts between COM ports listed in Device Manager. In Device Manager there has always been one conflict in "system board extension for PNP BIOS" and it's still there. The conflict report on the PROPERTIES GENERAL tab reads "This device is causing a resource conflict (code 15)". On the PROPERIES RESOUCES tab the report in CONFLICTING DEVICE is "no conflicts".

4. Rebooting again with the serial mouse plugged into COM2, Windows does not find it.

5. INSTALL NEW HARDWARE does not find it as PNP or as non-PNP. I manually installed a Microsoft serial wheel mouse. *****INSTALL NEW HARDWARE didn't indicate any problems installing but afterwards the new mouse was not listed in Device Manager*****

6. The new serial mouse is also a PS/2. I plugged it into the PS/2 port and it works perfectly. (The installation instructions that came with the mouse specifically state that Microsoft mouse drivers are to be used.)

7. I moved the new mouse to another computer running Windows 2000. Windows 2000 finds the new mouse on COM2 and installs it as an ordinary Microsoft serial mouse and new mouse works perfectly along with the PS/2 mouse.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O&#39;Loughlin
Comment Utility
Delete all the com ports in device manager, reboot and let pmp do it's thig.  Install a generic text only printer on file: instead of lpt1: and print a report in device manager and post what's listed here.  One possibility is your video card using a resource associsted with the hardware address normally used by com3, but I don't trust your com port enumeration.  You also likely need to install a chipset driver for your motherboard's chipset.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tool_man
Comment Utility
I need clarification. Please verify these are the things I'm to do:

1. Delete COM1 and COM2 (all), once again.
2. You do NOT want me to delete LPT1.
3. Reboot.
4. Post a report from Device Manager of all devices and system summary.

I'll research the chipset driver while I'm waiting for your response.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O&#39;Loughlin
Comment Utility
Yes
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O&#39;Loughlin
Comment Utility
Have you physically got two com ports?  Are both 9 pin or is one 25pin or Infra-red?
Is it a desktop or laptop?
What make and model?
What type of BIOS - AMI / Award / Mr Bios?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O&#39;Loughlin
Comment Utility
Sorry - I see you told us it's a desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:tool_man
Comment Utility
All the questions are answered in previous posts except for the current BIOS update installed which is Phoenix Technologies 4A4LL0X0.15A.0023.P18. I don't find a newer version.

Later today I will follow through with the four to-do items posted 08/21/2004 04:58PM PDT.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O&#39;Loughlin
Comment Utility
You may need a BIOS upgrade - (we still don't know the make and model of PC you have).  See
http://home.earthlink.net/~billselk/al440lx/bios.html
Quote:
Unfortunately, none of the major problems that existed with BIOS P10 were addressed, such as the inability to disable the serial and parallel ports through the BIOS. So far, it runs exactly the same as BIOS P10 on my machine -- no noticeable differences as far as stability goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tool_man
Comment Utility
I posted the make and model 08/17/2004 06:22PM PDT. It's a Gateway PII 333Mhz.

My BIOS is P18. I believe that's newer than anything on the linked page.

This is the report from Device Manager. Com2 is not there.

       System Resource Report    -  Page: 1
       ******************** SYSTEM SUMMARY ********************
       Windows version: 4.10.2222
       Computer Name: Unknown
       System BUS Type: ISA
       BIOS Name: Unknown
       BIOS Date: 09/10/98
       BIOS Version: PhoenixBIOS 4.0 Release 6.0
       Machine Type: IBM PC/AT
       Processor Vendor: GenuineIntel
       Processor Type: Pentium(r) II Processor
       Math Co-processor: Present
       Registered Owner:
       Registered Company:
       ******************** IRQ SUMMARY ********************
       IRQ Usage Summary:
         00 - System timer
         01 - Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
         02 - Programmable interrupt controller
         04 - Communications Port (COM1)
         05 - TelePath 56K for Windows
         06 - Standard Floppy Disk Controller
         07 - Printer Port (LPT1)
         08 - System CMOS/real time clock
         10 - Creative Labs Sound Blaster AudioPCI 64V
         10 - IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
         11 - IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
         11 - AccelStar II 3D Accelerator
         11 - IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
         11 - Intel 82371AB/EB PCI to USB Universal Host Controller
         11 - D-Link DFE-530TX PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
         12 - Microsoft PS/2 Mouse with Wheel (IntelliPoint)
         13 - Numeric data processor
         14 - Intel 82731AB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
         14 - Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
         15 - Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
         15 - Intel 82731AB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
       ******************** IO PORT SUMMARY ********************
       I/O Port Usage Summary:
         0000h-000Fh - Direct memory access controller
         0020h-0021h - Programmable interrupt controller
         0040h-0043h - System timer
         0060h-0060h - Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
         0061h-0061h - System speaker
         0064h-0064h - Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
         0070h-0071h - System CMOS/real time clock
         0078h-0080h - Motherboard resources
         0081h-008Fh - Direct memory access controller
         00A0h-00A1h - Programmable interrupt controller
         00C0h-00DFh - Direct memory access controller
         00F0h-00FFh - Numeric data processor
         0110h-0117h - TelePath 56K for Windows
         0170h-0177h - Intel 82731AB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
         System Resource Report    -  Page: 2
         0170h-0177h - Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
         01F0h-01F7h - Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
         01F0h-01F7h - Intel 82731AB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
         0200h-0207h - Gameport Joystick
         0220h-022Fh - Sound Blaster AudioPCI 64V Legacy Device
         0280h-0283h - IO read data port for ISA Plug and Play enumerator
         0330h-033Fh - Sound Blaster AudioPCI 64V Legacy Device
         0376h-0376h - Intel 82731AB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
         0376h-0376h - Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
         0378h-037Fh - Printer Port (LPT1)
         0388h-038Bh - Sound Blaster AudioPCI 64V Legacy Device
         03B0h-03BBh - AccelStar II 3D Accelerator
         03C0h-03DFh - AccelStar II 3D Accelerator
         03F0h-03F5h - Standard Floppy Disk Controller
         03F6h-03F6h - Intel 82731AB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
         03F6h-03F6h - Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
         03F7h-03F7h - Standard Floppy Disk Controller
         03F8h-03FFh - Communications Port (COM1)
         04D0h-04D1h - Motherboard resources
         0530h-0537h - Sound Blaster AudioPCI 64V Legacy Device
         0CF8h-0CFFh - PCI bus
         1000h-107Fh - D-Link DFE-530TX PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
         1080h-10BFh - Creative Labs Sound Blaster AudioPCI 64V
         10C0h-10DFh - Intel 82371AB/EB PCI to USB Universal Host Controller
         10E0h-10EFh - Intel 82731AB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
         10E0h-10E7h - Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
         10E8h-10EFh - Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
         7000h-700Fh - Motherboard resources
         8000h-803Fh - Motherboard resources
       ******************** UPPER MEMORY USAGE SUMMARY ********************
       Memory Usage Summary:
         000A0000h-000AFFFFh - AccelStar II 3D Accelerator
         000B0000h-000BFFFFh - AccelStar II 3D Accelerator
         000C0000h-000C6FFFh - AccelStar II 3D Accelerator
         000E0000h-000E3FFFh - Motherboard resources
         F4000000h-F400007Fh - D-Link DFE-530TX PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
         F4100000h-F57FFFFFh - Intel 82443LX/EX Pentium(r) II Processor to AGP contr
         F4100000h-F411FFFFh - AccelStar II 3D Accelerator
         F4120000h-F412FFFFh - AccelStar II 3D Accelerator
         F4800000h-F4FFFFFFh - AccelStar II 3D Accelerator
         F5000000h-F57FFFFFh - AccelStar II 3D Accelerator
         F8000000h-FBFFFFFFh - Intel 82443LX/EX Pentium(r) II Processor to PCI bridg
         FFF80000h-FFFFFFFFh - Motherboard resources
       ******************** DMA USAGE SUMMARY ********************
       DMA Channel Usage Summary:
         01 - Sound Blaster AudioPCI 64V Legacy Device
         02 - Standard Floppy Disk Controller
         04 - Direct memory access controller
       ******************** MEMORY SUMMARY ********************
       636 KB Total Conventional Memory
       392352 KB Total Extended Memory
       System Resource Report    -  Page: 3
       ******************** DISK DRIVE INFO ********************
       A:  Floppy Drive, 3.5" 1.44M  
           80 Cylinders   2 Heads
           512 Bytes/Sector   18 Sectors/Track
       C:  Fixed Disk                   6285156K Total  1604940K Free
           784 Cylinders   255 Heads
           512 Bytes/Sector   63 Sectors/Track
       D:  Fixed Disk                   0K Total  0K Free
           0 Cylinders   0 Heads
           512 Bytes/Sector   0 Sectors/Track
       E:  CD-ROM Drive              
       ******************** SYSTEM DEVICE INFO ********************
       Class: Universal Serial Bus controllers
       Device: USB Root Hub
       No resources used.
       Class: Universal Serial Bus controllers
       Device: Intel 82371AB/EB PCI to USB Universal Host Controller
       Resources:
         IRQ: 11
         I/O: 10C0h-10DFh
       Device drivers:
         C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\uhcd.sys
           File size: 30448 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.10.2222
           Copyright: Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. 1981-1999
         C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\usbd.sys
           File size: 18912 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.10.2222
           Copyright: Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. 1981-1999
         C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\usbhub.sys
           File size: 35680 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.10.2222
           Copyright: Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. 1981-1999
         C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\usbui.dll
           File size: 16384 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.10.2222
           Copyright: Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. 1992-1998
       Class: Network adapters
       Device: D-Link DFE-530TX PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
       Resources:
         IRQ: 11
         I/O: 1000h-107Fh
         MEM: F4000000h-F400007Fh
       Device drivers:
       System Resource Report    -  Page: 4
         C:\WINDOWS\DLINK.exe
           File size: 3584 bytes.
           Manufacturer: DLINK
           File version: 1.2.0.0
           Copyright:
         C:\WINDOWS\INF\NETDLFET.inf
           File size: 12343 bytes.
           No version information.
         C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DLKFET.sys
           File size: 22112 bytes.
           Manufacturer: D-Link Corporation
           File version: v2.29.04
           Copyright: D-Link Corporation1997-1999
       Class: Network adapters
       Device: Dial-Up Adapter
       No resources used.
       Class: Ports (COM & LPT)
       Device: Communications Port (COM1)
       Resources:
         IRQ: 04
         I/O: 03F8h-03FFh
       Device drivers:
         C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\serial.vxd
           File size: 18625 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.10.2222
           Copyright: Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. 1992-1999
         C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\serialui.dll
           File size: 12048 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.10.1998
           Copyright: Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. 1993-1998
       Class: Ports (COM & LPT)
       Device: Printer Port (LPT1)
       Resources:
         IRQ: 07
         I/O: 0378h-037Fh
       Device drivers:
         C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\lpt.vxd
           File size: 35572 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.10.1998
           Copyright: Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. 1992-1998
       Class: Mouse
       Device: Microsoft PS/2 Mouse with Wheel (IntelliPoint)
       Resources:
         IRQ: 12
       Class: Hard disk controllers
       Device: Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
       Resources:
         IRQ: 15
         I/O: 0170h-0177h
       System Resource Report    -  Page: 5
         I/O: 0376h-0376h
         I/O: 10E8h-10EFh
       Class: Hard disk controllers
       Device: Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
       Resources:
         IRQ: 14
         I/O: 01F0h-01F7h
         I/O: 03F6h-03F6h
         I/O: 10E0h-10E7h
       Class: Hard disk controllers
       Device: Intel 82731AB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
       Resources:
         IRQ: 14
         IRQ: 15
         I/O: 01F0h-01F7h
         I/O: 03F6h-03F6h
         I/O: 0170h-0177h
         I/O: 0376h-0376h
         I/O: 10E0h-10EFh
       Class: Floppy disk controllers
       Device: Standard Floppy Disk Controller
       Resources:
         IRQ: 06
         I/O: 03F0h-03F5h
         I/O: 03F7h-03F7h
         DMA: 02
       Class: Display adapters
       Device: AccelStar II 3D Accelerator
       Resources:
         IRQ: 11
         I/O: 03B0h-03BBh
         I/O: 03C0h-03DFh
         MEM: 000A0000h-000AFFFFh
         MEM: 000B0000h-000BFFFFh
         MEM: F4100000h-F411FFFFh
         MEM: F5000000h-F57FFFFFh
         MEM: F4800000h-F4FFFFFFh
         MEM: 000C0000h-000C6FFFh
         MEM: F4120000h-F412FFFFh
       Class: CDROM
       Device: TOSHIBA CD-ROM XM-6202B
       No resources used.
       Class: Monitors
       Device: Dell P1130
       No resources used.
       Class: Modem
       Device: TelePath 56K for Windows
       Resources:
         IRQ: 05
         I/O: 0110h-0117h
       System Resource Report    -  Page: 6
       Device drivers:
         C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\telepath.vxd
           File size: 15922 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Gateway
           File version:  2.60.002
           Copyright: Copyright c 1997 Gateway
         C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\tpldr.vxd
           File size: 8786 bytes.
           No version information.
         C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\tpdll.dll
           File size: 37088 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Gateway
           File version:  1.60.001
           Copyright: Copyright c 1995 U.S. Robotics, Inc.
         C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\turbovbf.vxd
           File size: 6546 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Pacific CommWare, Inc.
           File version: 2.5.0
           Copyright: Copyright c Pacific CommWare, Inc. 1994-96
         C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\turbovcd.vxd
           File size: 15196 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Pacific CommWare, Inc.
           File version: 4.7.2
           Copyright: Copyright c Pacific CommWare, Inc. 1991-96
         C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TELEPATH.101\tpexe.exe
           File size: 46992 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Gateway
           File version:  1.60.017
           Copyright: Copyright c 1995 U.S. Robotics, Inc.
       Class: System devices
       Device: IO read data port for ISA Plug and Play enumerator
       Resources:
         I/O: 0280h-0283h
       Class: System devices
       Device: Intel 82371AB Power Management Controller
       No resources used.
       Class: System devices
       Device: Intel 82371AB PCI to ISA bridge (ISA mode)
       No resources used.
       Device drivers:
         C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\isapnp.vxd
           File size: 21281 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.10.1998
           Copyright: Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. 1988-1998
       Class: System devices
       Device: Intel 82443LX/EX Pentium(r) II Processor to AGP controller
       Resources:
         MEM: F4100000h-F57FFFFFh
       Class: System devices
       Device: Intel 82443LX/EX Pentium(r) II Processor to PCI bridge
       Resources:
       System Resource Report    -  Page: 7
         MEM: F8000000h-FBFFFFFFh
       *DISABLED DEVICE*
       Class: System devices
       Device: IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
       No resources used.
       Class: System devices
       Device: IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
       Resources:
         IRQ: 11
       Class: System devices
       Device: IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
       Resources:
         IRQ: 11
       Class: System devices
       Device: IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
       Resources:
         IRQ: 10
       Class: System devices
       Device: PCI bus
       Resources:
         I/O: 0CF8h-0CFFh
       Device drivers:
         C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\pci.vxd
           File size: 383 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.10.2223
           Copyright: Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. 1988-1999
         C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\pcimp.pci
           File size: 16208 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
           File version: 4.10.2222
           Copyright: Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. 1995-1998
       Class: System devices
       Device: System speaker
       Resources:
         I/O: 0061h-0061h
       Class: System devices
       Device: Numeric data processor
       Resources:
         IRQ: 13
         I/O: 00F0h-00FFh
       Class: System devices
       Device: System CMOS/real time clock
       Resources:
         IRQ: 08
         I/O: 0070h-0071h
       Class: System devices
       Device: System timer
       System Resource Report    -  Page: 8
       Resources:
         IRQ: 00
         I/O: 0040h-0043h
       Class: System devices
       Device: Programmable interrupt controller
       Resources:
         IRQ: 02
         I/O: 0020h-0021h
         I/O: 00A0h-00A1h
       Class: System devices
       Device: Direct memory access controller
       Resources:
         I/O: 0000h-000Fh
         I/O: 0081h-008Fh
         I/O: 00C0h-00DFh
         DMA: 04
       *DISABLED DEVICE*
       Class: System devices
       Device: System board extension for PnP BIOS
       No resources used.
       Class: System devices
       Device: Motherboard resources
       No resources used.
       Class: System devices
       Device: Motherboard resources
       Resources:
         I/O: 04D0h-04D1h
         I/O: 8000h-803Fh
         I/O: 7000h-700Fh
       Class: System devices
       Device: Motherboard resources
       Resources:
         I/O: 0078h-0080h
         MEM: FFF80000h-FFFFFFFFh
       Class: System devices
       Device: Motherboard resources
       Resources:
         MEM: 000E0000h-000E3FFFh
       Class: System devices
       Device: Advanced Power Management support
       No resources used.
       Class: System devices
       Device: Plug and Play Software Device Enumerator
       No resources used.
       Class: System devices
       Device: Processor support
       No resources used.
       System Resource Report    -  Page: 9
       Class: System devices
       Device: Plug and Play BIOS
       No resources used.
       Class: System devices
       Device: System board
       No resources used.
       Class: Keyboard
       Device: Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
       Resources:
         IRQ: 01
         I/O: 0060h-0060h
         I/O: 0064h-0064h
       Class: Sound, video and game controllers
       Device: Wave Device for Voice Modem
       No resources used.
       Class: Sound, video and game controllers
       Device: Sound Blaster AudioPCI 64V Legacy Device
       Resources:
         I/O: 0530h-0537h
         I/O: 0330h-033Fh
         I/O: 0220h-022Fh
         I/O: 0388h-038Bh
         DMA: 01
       Class: Sound, video and game controllers
       Device: Gameport Joystick
       Resources:
         I/O: 0200h-0207h
       Class: Sound, video and game controllers
       Device: Creative Labs Sound Blaster AudioPCI 64V
       Resources:
         IRQ: 10
         I/O: 1080h-10BFh
       Class: Sound, video and game controllers
       Device: Intel Virtual Audio Device
       No resources used.
       Class: Disk drives
       Device: IOMEGA ZIP 100        
       No resources used.
       Class: Disk drives
       Device: GENERIC IDE  DISK TYPE01
       No resources used.
       Class: Disk drives
       Device: GENERIC NEC  FLOPPY DISK
       No resources used.
       Class: Printer
       System Resource Report    -  Page: 10
       Device: hp deskjet 5550
       No resources used.
       Class: Printer
       Device: Generic / Text Only
       No resources used.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O&#39;Loughlin
Comment Utility
COM 2 dose not exist or is disabled in the BIOS - you are not alone - see
http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&threadm=37D55945.F04BEEB1%40trxinc.com&rnum=17&prev=/groups%3Fq%3D%2522g6-233%2522%2Bcom**%2Bport%26hl%3Den%26lr%3D%26ie%3DUTF-8%26lr%3D%26start%3D10%26sa%3DN
Many systems shipped with COM2 disabled.
If the port is physically there revert to BIOS A09
http://home.earthlink.net/~billselk/al440lx/bios.html
You will need to do further research to see if this is safe to do with your processor.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tool_man
Comment Utility
I checked the first link but don't see any reference to COM2 problems. Where do they talk about COM2 being disabled in the BIOS?

I checked the second link and don't see any reference to COM2 problems.

Updating the BIOS isn't an acceptable risk/solution unless there's a documented history of success at solving the COM2 problem on machines like mine without causing other problems or worse, total system failure.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O&#39;Loughlin
Comment Utility
Same system no com2 listed like your case.  See the quote from 2nd link in previous posting
0
 

Author Comment

by:tool_man
Comment Utility
"...the inability to disable the serial and parallel ports through the BIOS..."  The way I read this, it's referring to the opposite problem from what I have...he has COM ports that can't be DISabled. I have a COM port that can't be ENabled.

There's one detail I'd forgotten. This computer was purchased as a 233Mhz. I changed the processor to a 333Mhz. I don't know if COM2 was there before the change.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O&#39;Loughlin
Comment Utility
I used have a Goldstar 286 PC which came with a utility diskette on which there was an executable that brought up what was efectively the system's BIOS, except the utility worked on other machines and could change standard BIOS settings like whether the floppy was 3½ or 5¼.  Unfortunatly I no longer have it, giving up on the utility as newer systems complained about an invalid CMOS checksum.  Around 95 96 there was a commercial utility that allowed you to tweak the BIOS settings of Dell, Compaq and Gateway machines where the Intel MB features had been locked down.  It is something like this that you are looking for if you want to avoid flashing the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tool_man
Comment Utility
There had to be 100,000's copies of this flawed BIOS that had  COM2 permanently disabled. There should have been 1,000's of complaints. Where is that history on the net? I can't find it.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph O&#39;Loughlin earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Which brings us nicely full circle.
 Go into the BIOS and make sure com2 (serial port 2) is enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tool_man
Comment Utility
If the very first response from Coral47 on 08/16/2004 had been, "Go into the BIOS and make sure com2 (serial port 2) is enabled. Look in 'peripheral configuration' for 'serial port B' and see if it's marked 'auto' ", we'd been done because I didn't look there. I looked in "resouces" for "IRQ3". In a last ditch effort I looked EVERYWHERE in the BIOS settings and finally found it.

I marked serial port B as 'auto' and Window installed COM2. PNP wouldn't install the mouse correctly but I was able to do that manually.

As computer experts you guys shouldn't assume that the computer user has a clue. As a user, I'm way above average. I knew to reboot and hit the F1 key to get into the BIOS. 99% of users would not know. The only way they know is if you guys tell them...

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
Thank you much.    : )

>>> The only way they know is if you guys tell them <<<  True, I should have said "Look in 'peripheral configuration' for 'serial port B, or you might have to look around for it", but Asker level has to be guessed at from the Question, unless they state it. From your comfort level with DeviceManager, I figured you knew your BIOS also. My Bad.
So the odds are we catch flack no matter how little or how much detail we go into.   : D
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
Forgot:  Glad you got it working.  : )
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O&#39;Loughlin
Comment Utility
I'd assumed you'd followed my first post
0
 

Author Comment

by:tool_man
Comment Utility
Your're refering to where it says "You may have to look under integrated peripherals or another BIOS screen."

The context of that statement is only clear now that I KNOW that COM2 is listed under peripherals in the BIOS utility. It would have been clear if it had read something like, "Look in the BIOS setup utility for 'peripherals' and see if either COM ports or serial ports are listed there."

I appreciate all the effort.

Thanks again,
Mike
0