Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Agent Error :: out of office

Posted on 2004-08-16
11
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When ever a particular user tries to start his out of office agent, he gets this error:

Unable to determine the execution access privileges for agent 'ProcessOutOfOffice' on 'User Name/department/office/BRANCH'; it may not run.

Not a client issue, since this happens whereever he tries to run it.

The ACL's appear correct, but has quite a few groups and few specific users with rights to manage his documents, but this never seemed to be a problem before

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 1000 total points
ID: 11817478
First he should be having manager rights in ACL.

Then he should have rights to Run restricted Lotus Script agents in Server document in Security tab.

And that agent should be run on server.
try to refresh/ replace the design.

And compact.

try to follow above and let us know the result.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11817898
What version of Notes ?  You don't need Manager access in R6 to run OOO, Editor is enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 11823552
You are going to laugh...

A r6.5 client on a Dominos 4.6.4a server

(possible with a few notes.ini tweaks)

Were Ugrading the server this weekend to 6.5, but consultants being used insisted upgrading the clients first.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 11823635
I wondering if any changes he made to his DB, such as adding people to his ACL for viewing his calander, might have done something to his database on the old notes server.  UNK issues and all.

Can a r6.5 client damage a old 4.6 era database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 11823663
madheeswar

Followed your instructions, but no change
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11823712
Hi Marketing_Insists,
> Were Ugrading the server this weekend to 6.5, but consultants being used insisted upgrading the clients first.

I hate to say this, but get rid of the consultant.  It is possible to do this way, but I can't see ANY reason to INSIST on doing it this way, and it is actually NOT teh accepted practice.  If you want a good consultant, I'd be more than happy to refer or take it on.


Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 11823805
Thanks qwaletee, but this is a enterprise wide project and I'm just one guy in a outer branch with no say in any of this.  

...But I do have this ticket to close :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11827482
Qwaletee is right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 11830829
I just noticed something, I'm not being prompted to choose a server after I enabel the agent.

In previous clients, after enabling the out of office agent (  a la Actions > Mail Tools > Out of Office>...) I would be prompted if  want to run the agent locally or on a server.  

I'm not seeing this option now.  How can I make sure the agent is running from the correct server?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11849077
check the location document. It should point to Office.

And also make sure u acn access server.

Like Ctrl O and select server.

if the above is not working then Ping your server IP address. It should give response.

Else, contact administrator to check TCPip connections.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11855332
I believe it only asks you that question if you tried to enable it while using a local copy.  if using a server copy, it assumes the server, because there's no reason not to.  If using a local, well, what if you plan, at the end of the day today, to tunr off the PC, and disapear for a week?  The agnet would never run!
0