Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to setup

Posted on 2004-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi experts

I want to make a setup file that can perform following tasks

1)
Install new versions of fonts without or with prompt.
(like Tahoma new version from XP to windows 98 ) but windows 98 uses Tahoma in system so makes trouble in installing.

2) auto run some other setup files with out prompt like SAPI engines.

3) install some dll files

4) copy some files (images and templates in a folder)
first detects a registry value then copy there.

5) Check system version and tell u have windows 98 English , Arabic addition
I want to add different componenets for diff: plateformes.

Please guid in this
thanks




0
Comment
Question by:kirshan
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
brianb99999 earned 120 total points
ID: 11816722
Use INNO setup:
www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php 

Their site has many FAQ and articles on how to perform many things - including some if not all of the questions you asked.

Brian.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 11817672

yes inno setup is a very good one.

i also use it, it can create folders, register dlls , copy file, detects registry values and many more..

and the most good thing is, its FREE

kiranvj
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 12409688
hi ...

 brianb99999 gave a good link.

kiranvj
0