Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"Active Directory Users and Computers" missing!

Posted on 2004-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-08
Hi everyone!

I work in a school. I have 2 windows 2000 server DC. My problem is, in my primary DC "Active Directory Users and Computers" link is missing. Isn't it it should be under Administrative Tools.?! but it is not there anymore. I tried to scan it for possible virus infection but its negative. I open Active Directory User and Computers in "Configure your server-Active directory-Manage". From there i can open it. Users can still log on to the domain. And sometimes when i open a menu from administrative tools it says "disk is full" error. For example i click on "Computer Management", it displays an error stating "Disk is full".

Hope you can help me with this one guys! Thank you very much in advance.

Jimboy
0
Comment
Question by:Jimboy
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dgroscost
dgroscost earned 375 total points
ID: 11816817
Do you have free space remaining on your system boot (C:) drive?  That might be your issue.

You can reinstall (opton repair) the Adminstration Tools Pak, that will repair the missing link.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c16ae515-c8f4-47ef-a1e4-a8dcbacff8e3&displaylang=en

Yes, this is for 2003 but it works with XP/2003.

For the 2000 version, use this link:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;216999
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 11816824
go to view ... then arrange icons ... and then click By Name. Does that help? Are you logged on as an Admin or as a user that has Admin Privledges? The next time you reboot, click the F8 key until you get a menu and choose Last Known Good Configuration and then select the only profile in that list unless you have one saved. Scan your PC for viruses at http://housecall.trendmicro.com and for Spyware at http://www.lavasoft.de
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Eagle6990 earned 375 total points
ID: 11816847
Another way to create it is to go to Start>Run>mmc

File>Add/Remove Snap-in>Add>Active Directory Users and Computers.

Then you can save the snap-in as whatever you want.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Jimboy
ID: 11817324
to dgroscost :

yes i still have 2 Gb of free space on my c:

i created new link by using mmc. tnx.

to Vinnnnie:

yes i am logged on as admin. i didn't try restarting using the last known configuration menu because windows boots fine. my only problem is the link of Active Directory users and computers. anyway i got it back by using mmc. tnx. i will try to scan for possible virus infection using your recommended sites. tnx.

to eagle6990:

yes tnx to you too. i used mmc.

but guys i noticed some abnormalities. when i open group policy some of the menus are missing. like under User configuration- Administrative Templates. I only see Windows Components. Isn't it there should be also Start Menu & Taskbar, Desktop, Control Panel, Network and System?

and sometimes my wallpaper just turns into white or blank. my wallpaper by the way is controlled by using group policy. when a user logs on, the client computers picks up their wallpaper in the NETLOGON folder in the Domain Controller.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mikej0h
ID: 11824135
have you already runned start -> run -> dcpromo
?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimboy
ID: 11837584
yes i did sir MikejOh. if i would run it again then it would uninstall active directory. anyway i already restored active directory users and computers link. i also freed some spce in c:. and as of now im still monitoring my server. thank god no more errors apearing as of now. so i think the real i should split the points with dgroscost and eagle 6990. anyway thank you all guys for your help. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimboy
ID: 11837597
guys last question. how do i split the points? hehehehe
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11837634
Just click the Split Points button just above the area where you type a comment.
0