[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Print jobs sometimes get redirected to otherJetDirect Printers

Posted on 2004-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
We have 5 printers on JetDirect.  Sometimes a workstation will print to their default printer and it prints out to other printers.  Could the IP address possibly cross at times?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nelson97
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11828965
No, but if the user has printer polling activated the spool goes to more than one printer. Or the user mistakes the printer (so often seen that).
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pysches earned 750 total points
ID: 12063409
yeah or if you are using dhcp the jetdirects may be picking up different addresses.

if this is the case there are two ways to get around this.
1 . Make the ip addresses static.

2. make a reservation on your dhcp server for each particular mac address to get a certain ip address -  this way only that mac address will recieve the ip from the dhcp server..


Also they may be changing the ports on the device -  if you change the port to another jd it will pritn to the jd that matches the port settings.


btw what type of port are you using -  Jetdirect port or HP standard tcp/ip port??

if you're using jetdirect ports migrate to tcp/ip asap, as there are a few probs with JD ports..

HP have a tool called portswap.exe whicc you may find on their ftp site.
you'll also need the port monitor file name hpspm1707.exe.

ftp.hp.com/pub/networking/software..

0