Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logon Scripts with Kix32.exe

Posted on 2004-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
2,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi guys,
Id like to use Kix somehow to do the following when users logon.
I have created a logon.bat file for all users, but now need to add mapped drives automatically for some users who belong to certain groups in a Windows 2000 domain. Ive been told that this is possible to do by calling a kix script after the logon.bat file runs.
For example, the logon.bat file will map for ALL users, the drives G: and S:
After these are mapped, members of the Accounts group need drives M: and N: mapped, while users of the Marketing team need drive U: mapped.
If you guys have any ideas how to do this with Kix, Id really appreciate it.

Thanks in advance.

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 1200 total points
ID: 11816989
Hi Simon336697,

Simon I found this sample script that will do what you want plus a whole lot more!
http://www.adminscripteditor.com/scriptlibrary/view.asp?id=26

God Bless
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 800 total points
ID: 11818107
No need yet to use external scripting tools. Copy ifmember.exe from the Resource Kit into your netlogon share, and you can map depending on group membership in batch.

Resource Kits - Free Tool Downloads - Ifmember.exe
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/new/ifmember-o.asp

@echo off
:: *** Note that ifmember returns errorlevel 1 if the user *is* group member!
ifmember %UserDomain%\Accounts
if not errorlevel 1 goto endAccounts
net use M: \\SomeServer\SomeShare
net use N: \\SomeServer\SomeShare
:endAccounts

ifmember %UserDomain%\Marketing
if not errorlevel 1 goto endMarketing
net use U: \\SomeServer\SomeShare
:endMarketing
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 11818179
Hi gdewrell and oBdA,
Just want to say thank you to both of you so much for this.
Thanks again!

Simon
0