Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

COnnecting cable internet for 13 systesm

Posted on 2004-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi, I want to know the equipment I need to connect a cable internet connection up to 13 systems.  everything like the network and the patch panel was set by a network guy.  with the cable modem, do i need a router, if so dowes it matter witch on?

thanx, jd
0
Comment
Question by:bsjld
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 11816837
Hi bsjld,
Yes you will need a router and a switch/hub that has enough ports for all of your systems plus the router.

Network will look like this:

Internet === Cable Modem ==== Router =====Switch ===== All other systems.

The type of router you will need is dependant upon the features you want but the basic answer is yes any router would work.

God Bless
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 150 total points
ID: 11816884
Yes, all you need is a broadband router. If you need something that is effective, and not too expensive, here is a common product:

http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=561

If you want to add up VPN capabilities on your network, you could always set this one up..

http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=607

If you wanna do this, I would go more for a solution like a PIX 501 from cisco. It's a great little firewall, and has good vpn options.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/ps2031/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 12077269
Looks like he got good answers to his questions to me.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12077282
Of course he did, should have a split between us :)
0