Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Forwarders tab greyed out ?always? unless you delete "."

Posted on 2004-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The first time I upgraded an NT 4.0 server PDC to windows 2000, the forwarders tab on the w2k DC was greyed out and it was suggested that I delete the "."  This worked.  But if I setup DNS differently like in this article http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q237/6/75.ASP&NoWebContent=1

would I still have to delete the dot?  I mean, is there another way that you could setup DNS so that the forwarders tab is not greyed out?
0
Comment
Question by:imherson
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
corneliup earned 1500 total points
ID: 11817974
If the DNS Server has the "." zone means for him that he is THE ROOT of the all the DNSs in the world, so if he is the root where could he forward requests? This is why you have to delete the "." zone. If the "." zone is prezent you can not enable forwarders
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11820410
Concur... corneliup is exactly right. J

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11823271
yep,yep, corneliup's on the money
0