Solved

Athens 2004: What Language is this?

Posted on 2004-08-16
23
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi there, i have browse the currently thens 2004 Olympics games web sites. I am impress on the performance and the respond time from this web sites.

I wonder,

1. what is the programming, web programming language behind this web pages?

2. Why i couldnt browse the source code of the page? I right click the page and choose to "View Source" but couldnt see anything on the text page. how this can be done?

3. Any ideas what is the application server is running on this Athens 2004 web sites?

http://www.athens2004.com/en/

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:chainreaction
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +5
23 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:suramsureshbabu
ID: 11817477
1) might be using servelets
2)the source code can be viewed of the html page that is generated but not the actual thing that is generating the code
The spped is because they are using caching servers of AKAMAI so the speed is more
3)about the app server they might be using weblogic
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tasneem
ID: 11817548
I am answering this to the best of my knowledge.

Programming language is JSP. [try typing incorrect querystring values. It would redirect  you to a jsp page.]

I can see the source code of the site in view source.There are applications available on net to hide the view source. If you require further information you can search on google.. or let me know will provide you with a list.

and the site is running on Linux  Microsoft-IIS/5.0
Check the details at http://uptime.netcraft.com/up/graph

And yes its amazingly fast.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:chainreaction
ID: 11818405
suramsureshbabu , base on what evidece your above opinions come from? How do you know they are using WebLogic and not the rest such as WebSPhere or event tomcat?

Tasneem , can you check which application server it is running?
And for the NetCraft, how can i use to search? I come here beofe, but forgottan how to use this page to check certain availbility. can guide me step by step?

Thank You.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chainreaction
ID: 11818422
I know already.. but i wonder how come got 10 machine with different IP?
Linux  Microsoft-IIS/5.0  13-Aug-2004  80.15.236.81   Akamai  
Linux  Microsoft-IIS/5.0  13-Aug-2004  194.109.192.15   Akamai Technologies  
Linux  Microsoft-IIS/5.0  12-Aug-2004  193.45.1.113   Akamai  
Linux  Microsoft-IIS/5.0  12-Aug-2004  194.109.192.32   Akamai Technologies  
Linux  Microsoft-IIS/5.0  11-Aug-2004  194.109.192.15   Akamai Technologies  
Linux  Microsoft-IIS/5.0  10-Aug-2004  213.200.107.167   Akamai Technologies  
Linux  Microsoft-IIS/5.0  8-Aug-2004  81.52.205.6   Akamai Technologies  
Linux  Microsoft-IIS/5.0  7-Aug-2004  80.15.236.54   Akamai  
Linux  Microsoft-IIS/5.0  6-Aug-2004  80.15.236.160   Akamai  
Linux  Microsoft-IIS/5.0  5-Aug-2004  193.45.1.112   Akamai

0
 

Author Comment

by:chainreaction
ID: 11818424
and what is the AKAMAI?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tasneem
ID: 11818429
On link given  there is a button and text box saying Whats that site running. Enter the url of the site you wish to know. IN y our case http://www.athens2004.com . It will give you the server OS and IP address details.
Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tasneem
ID: 11818479
Akamai is the Netblock Owner. Now comming to what is Netblock owner refer http://www.webhostingtalk.com/archive/thread/142611-1.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jay_eire
ID: 11819405
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 11820905
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Wim ten Brink
Wim ten Brink earned 250 total points
ID: 11821020
Best suggestion so far: Ask the people who created these pages!

http://www.akamai.com/ is the hosting company behind this site. They happen to host several major websites in this world, including Microsoft, Yahoo and Google, according to this article on the Register: http://www.theregister.co.uk/2004/06/15/akamai_goes_postal/
They're the biggest contents host.

So why they're running with Linux and MicroSoft IIS? Simple, they're spoofing their real systems. Basically, they can run any OS they like, any webserver they like and use their own webtools. They're huge! And they support whatever OS you like.
Judging from the way the Olympic site is build, I'd say it's just impossible to determine. They removed any extentions that could betray things. So it will never be clear what they use...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:arantius
ID: 11824284
I'm going to say Apache running on Linux.
As has been pointed out they're using Akamai.  Akamai does a lot of things, but one of the biggest is sets up a network of many computers spread all across the world to spread the load out.  Anyway, when I type a bad page into a known apache server, I get:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML 2.0//EN">
<html><head>
<title>404 Not Found</title>
</head><body>
<h1>Not Found</h1>
<p>The requested URL /arer was not found on this server.</p>
</body></html>

And I got
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML 2.0//EN">
<HTML><HEAD>
<TITLE>500 Internal Server Error</TITLE>
</HEAD><BODY>
<H1>Internal Server Error</H1>
The server encountered an internal error or
misconfiguration and was unable to complete
your request.<P>
Please contact the server administrator,
 [no address given] and inform them of the time the error occurred,
and anything you might have done that may have
caused the error.<P>
More information about this error may be available
in the server error log.<P>
</BODY></HTML>

Error message from athens2004.  Note the many similarities.  That's a strong clue towards apache.  Hard to say beyond that.

It's certainly not them running IIS on Linux.  Netcraft is wrong simply beacuse they do use their own custom type of server.  The little clues that Netcraft uses to detect what's what simply are wrong for them.

Because they use Akamai, it's very hard to say for certain.  I am *highly* inclined to say that the vast majority of their pages are *not* dynamic and use *no* scripting language.  Rather, it is a template engine that spits out many html files.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 11824508
no they are running linux with IIS 5.0.

here is not this them?

http://uptime.netcraft.com/up/graph/?host=www.athens2004.com
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 11824553
If you view the source of the page you guess it's not ASP or Perl or PHP it's either JSP or cold fusion because all these blank spaces.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 11824620
ok maybe this will help, this is the page url without extension:
http://www.athens2004.com/en/ShootingMen/results?rsc=SHM402101&frag=SHM402101_C74I

this is with extension of cfm which is Cold Fusion
http://www.athens2004.com/en/ShootingMen/results.cfm?rsc=SHM402101&frag=SHM402101_C74I

see the difference
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 11824651
no I'm wrong...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chainreaction
ID: 11826876
BUt i curious is there any method for us to 100% sure what type of langague its use to develop the web page that we are browsing??

And Workshop Alex, you are right.

"Best suggestion so far: Ask the people who created these pages!"

But i just wonder other than asking those person directly is there any other way.
So far, i found that the NetCraft is another alternative to check out the OS and WebSever. But again, not 100% accurate.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eeBlueShadow
ID: 11827001
As someone mentioned before, they are quite possibly running their own professionally developed webserver. In that case, any software built to determine webserver software (like NetCraft) woudln't know what to put and would most probably guess at Apache on Linux.

As for the (lack of) extensions, if I didn't want people to know what I ran (and they obviously don't, seeing as no one's worked it out yet) I could configure Apache to run a file with an .ASP extension as PHP. Alternatively, I can remove extensions from all my files and parse them all as PHP (or ASP, or C++, etc) and there would be no way to tell as I have left no extensions on the file.

Basically, with people prepared to put the effort in - and the Olympics website hosts are probably the people to do that - you can completely lock down a site so that it can't be determined what you're running.

_Blue
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 250 total points
ID: 11828904
I noticed that the first time you ask an invalid page, you sometimes get a weird error message. The second time you ask for this page, you get a nice default 404 error message with the logo and all other stuff it needs. Considering the speed at which the system seems to process it all, it's probably not a IIS server.

I believe that an article at the Register (http://theregister.co.uk/) about them already made it clear they're using some Linux/Unix version. But I don't think they will ever tell which one.

But lets think about it. Akamai runs about 10-15% of all websites. They're huge. They must have some huge server park somewhere. If they would be running Windows, they would have a huge cost just whenever they want to upgrade all their systems. Besides, they exist for quite a while already and in the past, Windows wasn't even considered to be a useful webserver anyway. Thus I think their servers are Unix-based.

Now, with Unix you could use PHP, ColdFusion, JSP but not ASP. No IIS either. So either they've developed their own webserver software or they are using Apache. And here I take the size of their company in mind... They are big enough to create their own webserver software... Maybe an Apache clone or whatever, but I assume they've developed a large part of this software themselves too.

So, that leaves just the language behind this server to be questionable. Then again, it doesn't have to be fixed to one language anyway. But it must be something that's easy to maintain, easy to manipulate and still it has to be bloody fast. I don't think Java is fast enough in this case since it's not really native to whatever system they're using. I think they would use something that compiles to more native machinecode to get an even better performance. This could be some scripting language like PHP that's compiled just-in-time or perhaps even just C++ that's compiled to binaries.

There's also the possibility that they're just using tools to create lots of static pages and then serve these pages. This even seems to be very logical since I noticed the system sometimes gives weird error messages when it can't find a page. This means it couldn't link it to the generic error page in time...

Building your own webserver isn't difficult, though. It just requires lots of experience and a good knowledge of TCP/IP and internet protocols. And the knowledge to build lightning-fast software. Especially software that can handle strings quite fast. Perl can do this quite fast for a scripting language. C++ does this fast for a compiled language. Perhaps a combination of both?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chainreaction
ID: 11867257
Workshop_Alex, firend, after you comments above, i think it's seem no one can tell me or us what type of language they are using. NOt event the OS. Is that what you mean?

:-))

ha.... But let's forget about all the "tricks" or "find-and-hide" type of games.

I just wonder, anyone here have another ideas, whta they are running? Maybe anyone of here have a friends working in Athens for this web-sites. No matter how "big" ad advance AKAMAI is.. this web sites still need man power or human being to code and develop right...

:-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 11867357
this is the most and only info you would get about the server. Just click the link I posted it 3-4 days ago...

http://uptime.netcraft.com/up/graph/?host=www.athens2004.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:chainreaction
ID: 11877001
:-(
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11930260
chainreaction, AFAIK, AKAMAI is providing the webservices and a framework from within the customer can provide their pages. It is very likely to have some known scripting language on the backend or just Java Servlets with a bit of other stuff. But AKAMAI also has enough people working all the time doing the required builds of the websites anyway, with just the need of providing the customers a nice user interface to add articles, newsitems and whatever else they need. AKAMAI does the building, the customer just provides the data.

But hey, you want to know what they're using? Contact AKAMAI and tell them you're interested in their services, asking them what kind of services they provide, with what kind of hardware/software on their back-end. ;-)

In other words, use a well-known hacker-technique to find out: Ask the people who know about it! (Many hackers discover all kinds of company secrets by just asking people at some company for the information they need.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chainreaction
ID: 11948487
Ha... good ideas....
thanks alot.
0