[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

sony DVD-ROM DDU1621 drive trouble-shoot

Posted on 2004-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi Experts,

Can anyone help me to trouble-shoot the sony DVD-ROM DDU1621
drive I brought recently? I install in Win 98 which recognise it.
But I'm unable to access DVD-R movie disc recorded by Pioneer
DVR-310-S recorder by windows explorer. pls help!!!


0
Comment
Question by:cleungsg
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 500 total points
ID: 11818475
You will need to install a player such as Power DVD.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 11819914
Have you tried accessing the disk by opening it up in explorer?  If you're just expecting the movie to play, then you need appropriate software, as burrcm says.
0