Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Agent for moving incoming mail to a folder

Posted on 2004-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
I would like to create an agent that runs before mail arrives and looks for the field "$DNSBLSite" in an incoming mail and if it exsists move the mail into a folder called "SPAM" and as read.
My formular does not seem to work.
@If(@IsAvailable($DNSBLSite);@AddToFolder(SPAM; "");"");SELECT @All
Any help would be great.  I am running LN 5.0.13 and have designer.
Regards - Shane
0
Comment
Question by:S_Vincent
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11820202
Make it After New Mail arrives agent.

For Marking it read, you have to use ToolsMarkSelectedUnread, this will not work in background agents..only foreground.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 750 total points
ID: 11823645
See

    http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_21058040.html#11547900

for how to make this work.  That solution does exactly what you are talking about, except it uses a different folder name and a different spam marker, but it should be obvious how to adapt it.

As to marking undread, can't be done by the mail delivery agents.  If you absolutely must have this, what you can do is upon database open, use @Commands to open the folder, select all, and mark selected read.  You can also do the same whenever the specified folder is opened.  A little coarse, but it will be a good solution for most users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Vincent
ID: 11826571
Thanks qwaletee, works to a treat, just one further question, I don't suppose there is a way to suppress the 'you have new mail' popup box in the formula if the new mail is found to be spam.
Regards - Shane
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11855285
No, there's no way.  The new mail dialog pops up when it recognizes that there has been mail delivered, but it doens't delve deeper.

(What actually happens is that there is a serial number embedded in the mail database.  Each time mail is devlivered, the router updates this serial number.  The new mail checker compares the current serial number to the value it has stored i Notes.Ini or in memory.  If they don't match, it issues a new mail alert.  Look in the INI for NewMailSeqNum)
0