Solved

Gwia instilation on groupwise 6.5 dmall business server

Posted on 2004-08-16
21
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,
 I have a client that is migrating his mail to groupwise, and I have been asked to configure the Gwia, and MX records for this to work. I have not done this before. any help out there :) Thank you

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Congratulations to your client on choosing a reliable and secure networking environment.

The MX records are no different than for any other Mail eXchanger. The MX record for the Domain should point to the GWIA's public IP address. Part of the GWIA package is an SMTP daemon that listens on Port 25, just like a sendmail daemon would. I recommend that the GWIA reside on its own server in the DMZ, and also preferably in its own Secondary Domain in the GroupWise system. That's "best practice" and not a requirement of the code.

The GWIA is actually two parts. The daemon, mentioned above, receives incoming SMTP connections and accepts the E-Mail into a queue. The GWIA itself them comes along, reads the E-Mail out of the queue, and re-formats it into the GroupWise internal message format (I forget what they call it). The message is then handed off to the MTA for delivery to the user mailbox.

GroupWise v6.5 includes RBL capability, blacklists, and can interface with products like GWAVA for virus scanner (actually, GWAVA sits between the GWIA and the MTA). These are all configured using ConsoleOne.

Your Question is kinda vague and wide-open. How about checking out the GWIA documentation (http://www.novell.com/documentation/gw65/gw65_admin/data/a7q50pq.html) and narrowing the cope of your Question some?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
I apprecitae your response. what I am basically looking for is how to configure teh groupwise system to work. right now they have a ms mail e-mail system, and a netware 6.5 small business server, and whant to migrate to the groupwise system. I have not done this before. is it pretty straight forward? thank you in advance

Jason
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
Since your client is running SBS, they probably aren't planning to do the "best practices" of having a DMZ server for GWIA, even though SBS includes the ability to install NetWare on multiple servers with no additional licensing fee. You should at least convince them to set up a separate server running BorderManager, which is included with SBS, and won't cost them anything but the hardware.  You can then either set up GWIA to reside on the "inside" of the BorderManager server or have it on the main server.  The closer you get your SMTP engine to the main server, the less secure your setup will be, unless you use the mail proxy that's built into BorderManager as a relay point, which is what I'd recommend if you do not go for the DMZ option.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
Comment Utility
eberhardt2329 ,

Is there is working GroupWise install in place now and you need assistance with just installing/configuring the GWIA (the Internet component of GroupWise) or do you need to install a new GroupWise system from scratch?

0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
it is already there I believe I just need help configuring/installing. Thank you in advance

Jason
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
Comment Utility
1)  download the GroupWise service pack
2)  run the setup to update the system
3)  map a drive to the SYS volume of the server that will host the GWIA
4)  map a drive to the data volume of the server that holds the GroupWise Domain that will host the GWIA
5)  run the GWIA install from the \INTERNET folder and follow the prompts

You will basically copy the executibles to the SYS volume and associate the GWIA to a GroupWise Domain (hence the second drive mapping to that Domain).

Just enter the MX record information when prompted and launch the GWIA on the server console (GWIA.NCF)

0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
thank you very much for the response. do I nee dto do the service pack. they have novell 6.5 small business server. is it pretty straight forward running the setup? thank I am very nervous about this project. Thank you I hope to hear from you soon

Jason
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
What DSPoole is saying is that you need to download the Support Pack Overlay CDs. Specifically, go to http://support.novell.com/filefinder/20471/index.html and download the NSBS 6.5 Product SP2 OverlayCD and NSBS 6.5 OS SP2 OverlayCD. I'm not sure if you need GroupWise6.5 Admin/ClientSP2 EnglishOnly - I don't use SBS.

Anyway, each of those extracts into a .ISO file, so use them to burn your installation CDs. This gives you an already patched install. Note that there are post-SP2 patches, one of which is critical and you'll need to apply it (if I don't find the info an post a followup, DSPoole will, I'm sure).
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
thank you I am going to look at this job wednesday I will write back what I find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
any ideas on how I should start. should I make sure all the mail is down to the outlook clients, and the setup groupwise, and then migrate to the new clients. then change the mx record? thank you
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
1) Set up the new GroupWise environment.

2) Change the MX record. Important Note: there is a *significant* propogation delay for this change. Unless you have reduced the TTL for your DNS records to a low (e.g. 1-2 hours), most default TTL configurations will create a delay of up to 72 hours for the change to propogate worldwide. Therefore, such a change is best instituted during a period during which you expect legitimate (not SPAM0 E-mail inflow to be low.

3) Test the new GroupWise environment - insure Internet E-Mail can be sent/received (best done with a host that has direct access to the DNS server hosting the Domain's records, so there is no DNS information propogation delay for that test host)

4) If problems are found, backrev MX record if needed, return to Step 1

5) Deploy GroupWise client (or configure Outlook to access GroupWise, either thru IMAP or with the Outlook Plug-In for GroupWise available from Novell; for simple security reasons migrating entirely off of Outlook is preferred)

6) Migrate M$ Mail mail stores using Outlook (I actually prefer Outlook for this particular task because it can move entire folders at a time using IMAP, while the GroupWise client's IMAP interface can only move manually-grouped messages within a folder, and not the entire folder).

7) Shut down M$ Mail environment (retain on tape or something for the inevitable l-user who left the "critical" document/E-Mail/whatever in M$ Mail and needs it back or else they'll die/the world will end/the company will implode/whatever)

8) Enjoy a life with relative immunity to all the malware floating around the 'Net. Chuckle when friends who are Windoze admins describe how some 16-year-old twerp in Germany brought their entire corporate network to its knees. Sleep soundly at night. (This step only applies if you ditch Outlook entirely)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
what is the process of migrating the ms stores with outlook. thank you so much

Jason
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
Comment Utility
No clue on how to get Microsoft Mail to go to GroupWise.  Are they using MS Mail or MS Exchange?

Also, GroupWise 6.5 with SP1 was not all that stable, however, 6.5 with SP2 is SOLID AS A FREAKING ROCK!  There were GWIA issues in SP1 that are fixed in SP2.  And if anyone cares, a huge number of GWINTER issues in GW6.0SP3 are fixed in SP4.

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
"what is the process of migrating the ms stores with outlook"

Been awhile since I did this, so this is a shorthand:

0) Make sure GroupWise account has a password (or, and this is *not* recommended, you can put the Post Office in "Low Security" mode thru ConsoleOne)
1) Open Outlook normally
2) Select Tools - Accounts
3) Click Add and select Mail
4) The process involves several windows - you can enter garbage for many of them, but be sure that the Incoming Mail Server Type is "IMAP" and that you put the proper hostname or IP address in the Incoming Server field. The Account Name should match the format <firstname>.<lastname> as defined in NDS. Put the account's GroupWise password in the Password field and to make life easier, click the Remember Password box. Be sure to select Connect via my LAN and when you reach Finish and close the Accounts window, the main Outlook window should show the GroupWise server in the Outlook Folder list
5) Click on the + to expand the GroupWise tree
6) Start dragging items or folders from elsewhere in the Outlook window to GroupWise
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
thnak you for teh response, but there is not a accounts tab they are using microsoft mail? do you know of another way to convert to groupwise withoput first converting to outlook express?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Hmmm...not offhand. There are for-purchase conversion tools out there, generally ones that use the MAPI interface to mediate between the disparate packages. There might be free-ware ones too, I've never looked.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Thank you very much for the points.

I don't mean to sound ungrateful, but it seems to me that DSPoole would have gotten a share of the points, since (in my opinion) he substantively contributed to the resolution.

If you'd like to change your points allocation, you can post a (free) Question in the Community Support TA (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/) and request that a Moderator either split the points (give them specific numbers), or that they re-open the Question so you can do the points split yourself. Be sure to include a link to this Question.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
Comment Utility
I'm not worried about it. :)
0