[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus Domino Server hangs and crashes when  it is started

Posted on 2004-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi,
I am very new to using Lotus Domino server.we have a Lotus domino server running on a Domino 5.06a with Windows 2000 server we are not able to start the server because it just hangs when we start it and enter the password.and also we are not able to access the lotus/domino/data folder on the server.the system hangs when we do this.
 can you please help us out
 thanks very much
sri

0
Comment
Question by:akulas
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11817462
when the server is down, open notes.ini file in domino directory and check any parameters are deifned. This may not happen.

But if u have a backup copy, then restore from there removing this folder.

And what are the events it is displaying while u start domino server. it should start some tasks and it will display them.

And also Antivirus may be causing the problem. try to remove it and update it later.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 500 total points
ID: 11817887
Check for a lock file.

Normally, it's in the c:/lotus/domino/data directory and named .jsc_lock (or something very similar).  Remove this and start again.

What do you mean 'not able to access lotus folder on server' ?  Do you mean in Explorer, or via Notes (you can't via Notes, because you can't start your server....)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 500 total points
ID: 11817892
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 11820144
Use Server id rather than any user id to start the server...

In the notes.ini, look for serverKeyFileName and change it to look for server id.
eg; serverKeyFileName=server.id

And start the server again

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 11823603
WHat do you mean "hangs when you start it?"  DO you mena that after you enter the password, the console screen doesn't change at all, no additional messages?  You might want to just install the Domino server code right over the existing installation.

You are also confusing me with "we are not able to access the lotus/domino/data folder on the server.the system hangs when we do this."  I thought the Domino was hing irght at startup, so you cna't access ANYTHING?  Unless you mean that at a shell prompt, you lock up Unix (or Linux or OS400 or zOS) when you try to cd to that folder!  If that's the case, then you've probably found your problem -- you have a corrupt disk, because accessing an OS folder should never have the OS!!!!!!!  And, just like you are hanging when accessing it from a shell prompt, Domino is hanging teh server when accessing the same folder.  What's you'll need to do is repair the disk, possibly restore the data files, and possibly reinstall Domino over it.  Not a fault in teh Domino app -- it is HW or an OS fault.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13004773
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Split: Bozzie4 {http:#11817887} & madheeswar {http:#11817892} & HemanthaKumar {http:#11820144} & qwaletee {http:#11823603}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0