Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Load items to list view is nto working ;(

Posted on 2004-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02


Public Function FLoadlistV(file$, listx As ListView) As String
Dim x As String
    Dim sLineIn As String
    On Error GoTo ErrLoadListFromFile
 
    listx.ListItems.Clear
    Open file$ For Input As #1
    While Not EOF(1)
        Line Input #1, sLineIn
        x = Replace(Trim$(sLineIn), " ", "")
        If x <> "" Then listx.ListItems.Add sLineIn
    Wend
   
ErrLoadListFromFile:
    Close #1
End Function

if this right i call it like this:   Call FLoadlistV(App.Path & "\phrase.txt", phrase)
there is no errors, it just is not loading into the list.
0
Comment
Question by:andyakira
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cachedVB
ID: 11817120
Public Function LoadListFromFile(ByRef SourceFile As String, _
     ByRef List As ListBox)
On Error GoTo ErrEvt
Dim TextLine As String, FN As Integer

List.Clear

FN = FreeFile
 Open SourceFile For Input As #FN ' Open file.
   Do While Not EOF(FN) ' Loop until end of file.
   Line Input #FN, TextLine ' Read line into variable.
   If TextLine <> LineToRem Then
    List.AddItem (TextLine)
    Else
    If X > 9999999 Then
    MsgBox "Error!"
    Exit Function
    End If
   
   End If
Loop
Close #FN ' Close file.



ErrEvt:
Select Case Err.number
   Case 51
      Err.Clear
   Case Else
   X = X + 1
End Select

Resume Next
End Function



try that instead
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyakira
ID: 11817161
does this work for list view?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyakira
ID: 11817195
i cant get it to work, i need one for listview.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 1400 total points
ID: 11817518
Try:

Public Function FLoadlistV(file$, listx As ListView) As String
    Dim x As String
    Dim sLineIn As String
    'On Error GoTo ErrLoadListFromFile
 
    listx.ListItems.Clear
    Open file$ For Input As #1
    While Not EOF(1)
        Line Input #1, sLineIn
        x = Replace(Trim$(sLineIn), " ", "")
        If x <> "" Then listx.ListItems.Add , , sLineIn
    Wend
   
ErrLoadListFromFile:
    Close #1
End Function

>>listx.ListItems.Add sLineIn
Should changed to listx.ListItems.Add , , sLineIn

cheers
0