?
Solved

Move files and permissions between servers

Posted on 2004-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have about 60 gig of folders and files, all with complicated permissions set. I have just added another DC to my network and want to move all the data over to this, before I retire the old DC.

I just had a go at moving some files over then, and the permissions were reset. Is there a way to move the files over without it changing the permissions?

Moving from Windows 2000 -> Windows 2003.

Thanks,

Paul.
0
Comment
Question by:H4Inf
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 11817162
Hi H4Inf,
If Im not mistaken you can do this.
from the old server map a drive to the new server then use xcopy /o /e  to move your files.

God Bless
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuraiCrow earned 2000 total points
ID: 11817409
I've done this with the robocopy.exe utility.  It originally came with the NT4 resource kit but you can find it almost anywhere now a days.  It basically simplifies the copying of complex folder and permissions structures to new locations.  All of our share migrations have been done with this tool.  This is the link that explains the command line syntax:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=323275

The tool is also in the 2003 Resource Kit which can be downloaded here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en

Make a couple of practice runs and the move the whole share.  Works like a charm.

Good Luck
Crow
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11817424
Here is an extended robocopy.exe command line reference in case you want to do some heavy duty tweaking.  For most migrations purposes the example in my first comment should suffice.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:efs300
ID: 11825357
An excellent robocopy script that I have used several times with excellent results can be found at:

http://www.winnetmag.com/WindowsScripting/Article/ArticleID/19826/19826.html

robocopy has changed slightly since the article was written so you may have to tweak some of the robocopy switch settings.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:H4Inf
ID: 11857287
Working wonders!!  Thanks so much :D
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11857462
Glad to assist
Peace be the Journey
Crow
0