Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot add pc to domain (only 2 computers)

Posted on 2004-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello i'm really desperate, need help- here's my case: got 2 computers one a desktop with server 2003 standard, ran a role and added AD and DNS service. This desktop has got a ethernet card and have specified static IP: 192.168.0.3

the other machine is a laptop with XP Pro added also a static IP: 192.168.0.2 same subnet 255.255.255.0

from laptop i can ping server 2003 but cannot ping from server to laptop, and i have tried to manually add this laptop to my domain and no success, current msg error is:

0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR

SRV _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.SISTEMAS

THank you all
0
Comment
Question by:jcastill
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jhautani earned 2000 total points
ID: 11817703
A few points to check:
-Check whether your laptop has firewall enabled. This would block your pinging from server.
-Verify that your laptop has your server set as primary DNS server.
-Refresh your server's DNS records by issuing comand 'ipconfig /refreshdns' at server's command prompt.
-At server's command prompt run 'dcdiag /v' and check whether there are any errors.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:corneliup
ID: 11817946
Be sure you set the DNS on the Windows XP desktop to point to 192.168.0.3 ( the server )
Enable Dinamic Updates in the DNS server.
On the server try to enable Netbios over TCP/IP on the Advanced / WINS tab of the TCP/IP properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcastill
ID: 11820129
hello all thx for quick response, it was my firewall (norton) from the laptop now I was able to connect both and join the domain :D

Bye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcastill
ID: 11820520
hi, just to know, when I logged in my laptop I see I have some default restrictions, I'd like to know how can I this account not to see some elements, like the trash bin or some other stuff.

Thanks.
0