Solved

Simple Question ?

Posted on 2004-08-16
15
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi;

I just wanna know of what is the use of | and ^ in java. I took an exam in java yesterday for a company.
They have questions that I dont know if I answered it correctly or not so whats the use of the symbol
above. I've reproduce a small example that I have created :

import java.awt.*;

public class Sample {

      Sample() {

      int var = 10;

      GetString(var);
      }

      private void GetString(int i) {

      System.out.println("\n");

      for(int j=1; j<=i; j++) {
      System.out.print(j);
      }

      System.out.println("\n");
      }

      public static void main(String args[]) {

      Sample s1 = new Sample();

      int x = 2 | 3;
      int y = 2;

      System.out.print("Result : ");
      System.out.println( x ^ y );
      System.out.println("Execution Successfull !");
      }
}
0
Comment
Question by:simple21
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:simple21
ID: 11817564
And one more question what happens to a JSP if you compile it ?
Does it turns into applet, servlet or application ormidlet ?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 20 total points
ID: 11817600
| and ^ are bitwise operators.
jsp->servlet
0
 

Author Comment

by:simple21
ID: 11817765
> bitwise operators

What are bitwise operators ? you use them for what purpose ? thanks.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11817787
for doing binary arithmetic

eg.

0011 & 1101 = 0001
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 20 total points
ID: 11818003
As already stated they are used when we need to do operations with bits. The | symbol is used to do an OR, which means that if one or both of the operands is 1 then the result is also 1. For example the following:

int x = 2 | 3;

will result in 3 since 2 in binary is 0001 and 3 in binary is 0011 so if we do an OR we have

    0001   = 2
    0011   = 3
--------
    0011   = 3

The first two bits of number 3 will be 0 since we do an OR on two zeros, but the last two bits will be 1 since we do an OR on zero and one (result = 1) and on one and one (result = 1).

The ^ operator is the XOR operator which returns 1 only if one of the operands is 1.
so the  x ^ y will be 3 ^ 2 which is

    0011
    0010
--------
    0001   = 1
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thomas908
thomas908 earned 20 total points
ID: 11818004
The Bit-Wise OR Operator: |

| | 0 1
---+-----
 0 | 0 1
 1 | 1 1

Example

   01001001
| 00011011
----------
  01011011 (This is the binary representation of 91)


The Bit-Wise XOR Operator: ^
^ | 0 1
---+-----
 0 | 0 1
 1 | 1 0

Example
01001001
^ 00011011
----------
  01010010 (This is the binary representation of 82)

For its practical use u may refer to

http://radio.javaranch.com/channel/corey/2004/06/10/1086899519000.html


>>And one more question what happens to a JSP if you compile it ?
Does it turns into applet, servlet or application ormidlet

To a servlet
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 11818013
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11818015
0
 

Author Comment

by:simple21
ID: 11818223
Im greatfull enough but I only have few points and I'll just close this questions
ones I have the points to share to all of you, thank you so much.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11818295
Take you time :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11818315
I don't need any points if you're short
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11818321
Me too :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 11820670
| bitwise OR
^ bitwise XOR
& bitwise AND
<< bitwise left-shift
>> bitwise right-shift

so ( 2 | 3 ) would be:

0000 0010
0000 0011   OR
--------------
0000 0011


and ( x ^ y )  would be ( 3 ^ 2) which is:

0000 0011
0000 0010   XOR
--------------
0000 0001


0
 

Author Comment

by:simple21
ID: 11938389
Ok !.
0