Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Interested in any program which and mark out bad sectors on HDD

Posted on 2004-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi Everyone:

      I have a friend with a HDD which is starting to become defective.  When scandisk was run, it indicated 32KB of bad sectors on an 80GB HDD.  With this point in mind, I am wondering if it is possible to "block out" this area so data is not accidentally allocated to this area and become corrupt.

      I look forward to hearing everyone's thoughts on this post.

      George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
w00pie earned 1200 total points
ID: 11817647
http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm

Is hitachi's Drive Fitness Test also has a corrupt sectors fix but at same time if sectors are bad, i might look into getting a new drive problems generally just grow and sectors will spread
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 800 total points
ID: 11817699
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11817778
Hi

        Thanks for the tips guys.  And, I agree.  A new HDD will need to be considered in this situation eventhough the pc appears to be running decently.

         On a sidenote, I wonder what makes HDD's go bad?  Just curious.

         George
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11821611
> On a sidenote, I wonder what makes HDD's go bad?  Just curious.

Sometimes, lubrication dries up, voltage spikes hit the controller, the drive is subjected to shocks, or the surface can no longer reliably hold magnetism.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11827269
Thank you much.    : )

callandor forgot to say: "borderline batch" of components.    : )
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11837843
You mean junky parts?  No one would stoop so low, would they? ;-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11837960
Not on purpose, I'm sure.   < yeah, right >   : )
0