Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Out Web Access and Exchange 2000 Server

Posted on 2004-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi I've set up Outlook Web Access and when ever I connect to the exchange server using its IP address to use OWA it keeps prompting me for a username and password even though I've entered it correctly the first time. How can I stop this from happening its really frustrating when you type your password in so many times. Is their a way to stop this.
0
Comment
Question by:maykut
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 11817720
try entering http://ipaddress/username

and then enter the password.

Shahnaz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maykut
ID: 11817739
doesn't even work at all know if I enter http://ipaddress/username
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 11817829
well then tell what error u get
whether 404 or access denied or what else

Shahnaz
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maykut
ID: 11817835
the error is HTTP 404- file not found. How can I fix this?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 11817867


·If you receive a 401 Access Denied error when you go to http://<server>/exchange or a 404 Not Found error when you go to http://<server>/exchange/<user name>, the user you are attempting to authenticate as does not have an SMTP address that matches the SMTP domain set on the corresponding SMTP virtual directory in Exchange System Manager. For more information, see the following Microsoft Knowledge Base articles:

·Q293386, “XWEB: Error Message: HTTP/1.0 401 or 404,” at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=3052&ID=293386.

·Q257891, “XWEB: ‘The Page Could Not be Found’ Error Message When You Use OWA,” at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=3052&ID=257891.

Shahnaz
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robinluo earned 90 total points
ID: 11819718
maykut,

IIS -> Exchange -> Directory Security -> Authentication and Access Control -> Uncheck "integrated windows authentication" and check "basic authentication". This is just a workaround, not very secure though. You'd better apply SSL.

As to your "HTTP 404 file not found" problem, have you tried: http://<ipaddress>/exchange/<username> ?
0