?
Solved

How to setup host, DNS, and group

Posted on 2004-08-16
14
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm trying to setup the network connection for my Solaris box, and not having any luck.

I have a static IP address 192.168.0.101 assigned to the network card that is on the Solaris box.
My DNS is 192.168.0.1

I have other computers on the local network, and when I try to ping them via their IP address, I get the following:

*****************************************************
>ping 192.168.0.4
ICMP Host unreachable from gateway localhost (127.0.0.1)
  for icmp from localhost 127.0.0.1 to 192.168.0.4
*****************************************************

I have the following in my /etc/hosts file

192.168.0.101 localhost SolarisOra

1. Exactly what do I need to do to setup the Solaris box so that it initializes with the 192.168.0.101 IP address?
2. How do I set it up so that the DNS is 192.168.0.1?
3. How do I set it up so that it has a group name?
4. How do I set it up so that it can see my other Linux and Windows 2000 computers in the local network?
5. Is there a samba or something like it for Solaris?
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
14 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 11817922
1 setup your Solaris box use DNS:

  1-1) edit your /etc/hosts file and make it looks like:
   127.0.0.1       localhost
   192.168.0.101  SolarisOra

   1-2) edit /etc/resolv.conf  file and put the DNS server ip in, it should looks like:
   nameserver 192.168.0.1

   1-3) edit /etc/nsswitch.conf  file to make sure, there is a record looks like:
   hosts:     files dns

   1-4) create a /etc/defaultrouter file (put your router IP in the file):
   eg:
   echo "192.168.0.1" > /etc/defaultrouter
   please replace 192.168.0.1 with your real router IP

  1-5) have a look at /etc/hostname.interfaceiname (eg: /etc/hostname.iprb0,
         /etc/hostname.hme0, you can type in:
         ifconfig -a
         to find out the network interface name)
         to make sure it looks like:
         SolarisOra
   1-6) reboot

  2  How do I set it up so that it has a group name?
      What do you need the group for, for a couple of machine you don't need it!

  3  How do I set it up so that it can see my other Linux and Windows 2000 computers
in the local network?
   If you follow the instruction and the the Solaris box run on the network, at this
point, you can ping to your Linux box and W2k box by IP, it your have DNS record
for these boxes, you can talk to them by name.

   5. Is there a samba or something like it for Solaris?
       You can download the samba binary package for your version of OS from:
       http://sunfreeware.com/

   If you have problem to make it to work, please post the output of the following command:
   uname -a

   If you are runing Solaris X 86, please make sure that the NIC is on the Solaris HW support list:
   http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/hcl/



   

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 11817968
Hi Axter,

    What type a group are you tlaking about, user group or machine group. If you want
to add user group, to can run (GUI):
    admintool
    to add/delete/modify group

   or commandline:
   groupadd, groupdel, groupmod
   man  groupadd
   to learn more
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11817994
I'm taking about machine group.

Even though I only have a few machines, I want to setup the group, because some versions of Windows seem to have a harder time finding a computer that is out side of the workgroup.


I'll give you instructions a try, and post back when I'm done, or if I have problems.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 11818148
You can add the solaris machine to a windows workgroup using Samba, follow yuzh's link above and download / install samba
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11821467
Yep, you need SAMBA. "Workgroups" for machines in a Windoze-only concept. Its part of NetBIOS, which doesn't scale with a darn. In order for Solaris to dumb itself down to the level of Windoze, you need SAMBA.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11826970
>>If you are runing Solaris X 86, please make sure that the NIC is on the Solaris HW support list:

My Network card is not on the list.
How can I test my network card to see if it works with Solaris?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 11827314
>>>My Network card is not on the list

      You are likely have problem to make it work, no driver support for the NIC.
      You can try to run the following command to see if the OS can see the NIC:
      ifconfig -a
     grep -i Ethernet /var/adm/message*

      and post the output of the above commands.

     I suggest that you replace with another NIC which is on the HW list.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aarti_lahare
ID: 11827755

On what hardware are you running solaris and  what version of solaris ?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11828114
>>On what hardware are you running solaris and  what version of solaris ?

I'm running it on a x86 machine, and I have Solaris 9.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 11828214
It you have trouble, please reply my questions in http:#11827314

When we are talking about hareware, we need to know the make and model of the NIC,
and CPU, graphic card, mainboard etc. It is not easy to find driver for HW not on the list.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11828494
I have a SMC 7432TX Network card.
The computer is one I put together which has a dual 800MZ processor.

0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11828499
>> grep -i Ethernet /var/adm/message*

I don't get anything back.

I even try to just do a grep on "net", and still I got nothing.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 2000 total points
ID: 11837767
What's the output of the following command:

ifconfig -a

It looks like the OS can't see the NIC (no driver support!), consider replace with
another NIC which is on the HW list.

Have a look at the following pages to learn how to replace the NIC and make it
to work for Solaris x 86:

http:Q_20667493.html
http:Q_20277981.html
http://sun.drydog.com/faq/
http://my.execpc.com/~keithp/bdlogsol.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11837984
Thanks for the help.

I'm closing this question for now.

When I change the card, I'll come back with any required followup questions.
0