Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Font Issue

Posted on 2004-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03

Hi,

We have a new stationary setup within outlook XP and within the stationary the font of the signature is white. Upon someone replying to a message that has this stationary. Thier font is white and they need to reset the font to black before/after typing.....

Is there a way around this as they have opted to disable the stationary and it fits the website colour scheme which is why I would like to resolve this.

Please ask for more specific info to help solve this....thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:linkinnovations
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11819652
Yes.  Change your signature to use a black font.  You have no control over the receiver's Outlook setup so you have to accomodate as many different situations as possible.  Other than this, I don't believe there is a way to get around it.

<removed by Lunchy>
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alandc earned 2000 total points
ID: 12251228
Try placing one black period (.) as the last character in your signature.
0