Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

When Should I Use NTFS DOS Professional Boot Disk

Posted on 2004-08-16
11
Medium Priority
?
2,378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi Everyone:

       About two weeks ago, I wiped my HDD and formated the HDD in NTFS file sy system.  Realizing down the road I will probably need to troubleshoot the HDD, I went ahead and got NTFS DOS Professional.  One of the things I did tonight was to create two disk called  NTFS DOS Professional Boot Disk.  Under what circumstances would these disk prove helpful?

       Any information on this post will be appreciated.  

       Thank you.

       George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dynamic1
Dynamic1 earned 200 total points
ID: 11817878
Troubleshooting drives and file systems. Also good for a system that is having boot problems.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11817885
It is also supposed to be able to recover deleted data but i do not know how.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:parkerig
parkerig earned 200 total points
ID: 11817978
The below URL has some info.

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/ntfsdospro.shtml

http://www.sysinternals.com is an excellent site for this type of thing

Ian.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 600 total points
ID: 11817986
Hi GMartin,

What they're used for is just what it sais, those can access NTFS formatted harddisks from a Dos prompt, so when the system can't boot anymore, you can use them to copy data from the drive so some other drive before formatting, but you can also use it to replace corrupted systemfiles that keep your system from booting.

It can't recover deleted data at all, but there are a lot of tools that can do that.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 200 total points
ID: 11818000
"NTFS Reader for DOS allows you to preview the files on NTFS and copy them from NTFS to FAT volumes or network drives. "
http://www.ntfs.com/products.htm

If you have more than one OS such as Win 98 and Win XP, which use different formats, then you can use NTFS boot disk to copy the files from the NTFS (win xp) partition over to the FAT32 (Win 98) partition.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AshuraKnight earned 800 total points
ID: 11819551
Hi George,

If you have access to another system, you can create a Preinstalled Environtment Boot Disc called BartPE (http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/)

It will give you :
(taken from their website)

Bart's PE Builder helps you build a "BartPE" (Bart Preinstalled Environment) bootable Windows CD-Rom or DVD from the original Windows XP or Windows Server 2003 installation/setup CD, very suitable for PC maintenance tasks.

It will give you a complete Win32 environment with network support, a graphical user interface (800x600) and FAT/NTFS/CDFS filesystem support. Very handy for burn-in testing systems with no OS, rescuing files to a network share, virus scan and so on.
This will replace any Dos bootdisk in no time!

PE Builder is not a Microsoft product and does not create Microsoft Windows Preinstallation Environment ("WinPE"). Using PE Builder does not grant you a license to Microsoft WinPE or to use the Windows XP or Server 2003 binaries in a manner other than stated in the End-User License Agreement include in your version of Microsoft Windows XP or Windows Server 2003. Microsoft has not reviewed or tested PE Builder and does not endorse its use.


And if you want to GetDataBack from runtime.org to trouble-shoot your HDD, there's a plugin for BartPE. (http://runtime.org/peb.htm)

Gd luck :)

Regards,
Budi


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11819605
And regarding your question :)
The NTFS Pro Boot Disk is to be used when you need to access HDDs with NTFS FS installed.
You need that disk instead normal bootdisk which usually comes with FAT32 file system.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11828254
I would recommend BartPE too, with some additional plugins you can get the standard xp shell, cd-rom burning, network support and more...

B_R
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11837910
Hi Everyone:

         I enjoyed reading everyone's thoughts on this post.  I especially appreciate the insights offered by AshuraKnight.  This expert not only addressed the question, but, went steps further to offer better, alternative solutions to accomplishing this task as made evident by his attention and elaboration given to Bart's PE Builder.

        Thanks again everyone for the help on this post.

        George
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 11838043
AshuraKnight ,
Thanks for tip on BartPE. Looks very promising.

GMartin,
Did you use BartPE ? How did it go ?

Ian
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11838407
No worries mate :)
Glad to help
0