?
Solved

Eclipse 3.0.0 initial setup, Win2K

Posted on 2004-08-16
11
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I am trying to set up Eclipse to write a simple java file.  The end use is with the displaytag taglib (JSP) though I don't think that should matter...  I have been playing with Java for a while but haven't been able to spend enough time to get very far up the learning curve and I have also been focused on JSP.

I start with the blank package explorer, right click and select new project, java project.  The java file I need to write needs to import a couple of provided java files:

import org.displaytag.decorator.ColumnDecorator;
import org.displaytag.exception.DecoratorException;

It appears I have to bring those into the project folder in the package explorer in order for eclipse to find the files for the import (puts them in the classpath?).  I found two ways to do this, drag the top level org folder into the folder - this created the need to bring in a bunch of other packages to handle all the dependencies in the 20 or so files in this path, which seems like a bad idea.  The second way was to right click and then import a file - first I had to move the org folder to the root directory so the imports would resolve properly which was a bit tedious.  Is this the best way to add the files to the classpath?

Second problem holding me up is that eventually one of the files has:
import javax.servlet.jsp.JspTagException;
where do I get javax.servelet…?  I recognize it as a Sun package but I couldn’t find it on my computer (Java 1.4.2_04).

To summarize, I have two questions:
1. Best way to add files to the classpath (if I have the terminology right) in a project
2. Where do I get javax.servelet…

Thanks,
Eric
0
Comment
Question by:EricE
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11817939
I do not know anything about Eclipse so I can't help you with your first question.

The javax.servlet.jsp package is a package that comes with the servlet api 2.2 specification. You should already have it if you have the jdk1.4.2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricE
ID: 11817985
Hi,
I did a find across all my hard disks and only came back with some html files that referenced it and a jar file in an eclipse plugin.  No .java file though...

Thanks,
Eric
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 800 total points
ID: 11818022
They should be in a .jar file, as far as I remember they are now in the j2ee.jar if you download the j2ee sdk or in the servlet.jar if you have the standard sdk.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 11818883
check out the online documentation of Java on www.eclipse.org 

you can download the Java Development Guide in PDF format everything is mentioned there
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricE
ID: 11827150
Hi,
girionis - I found the servlet.jar file but it doesn't appear to be recognized when I add it to the package explorer...seems like it should work, looks like I will have to RTFM.

ronan - I downloaded the manual when I got eclipse but I was hoping by give the questions what seemed like a relatively large number of points to get somebody to give me the step by step procedure.  I will eventually read the manual, but right now I am working on this stuff too late at night to have the bandwidth to do it now (unless I don't get the answer here of course).

Thanks,
Eric
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11827887
What do you mean it does not recognize the package? Are you still getting the same error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricE
ID: 11832017
Hi,
It still gives an error (red underline) under the import statement for import javax.servlet.jsp.JspTagException;.  I am at work now so I don't have the exact error message.  For other import statements, Eclipse would update automatically when I added the org.apache... source to the project and clear errors for the related import statements.  That is not happening when I add the jar file.

Thanks,
Eric
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11833019
What happens if you do:

jar -tfv servlet.jar | grep JspTagException
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11833024
It might not be in the servlet.jar...
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricE
ID: 11838130
Hi,
It was in the servlet.jar but once I figured out how to import the jar files, Eclipse appears to be smart enough to realize that I don't need it, or at least it generated a class file that worked with displaytag which is all I am looking for at this point.

Thanks,
Eric
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11838548
Ah... nice one, thank you for the update (and for accepting an answer) :)

0