Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer

Posted on 2004-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi friends,

Can someone help me in resolving one of the problem in
network printing.

In my office we have few network printers with duplex
unit. Since last few days we are getting additional
page (summary of the doc, username and date, Time)
having one line with summary and the whole page is
blank. Even though we give one page printout. Its
coming on all the printers. It happens in Word docs as
there is setting, but its not the case here. Any
printout type will give an additional paper with the
one line summary.

Earlier we had this prob but got resolved without
knowing how???? We have sniffer in our server
installed and the printers are all on master server.

Its a simple waste of papers. Where can i find the
setting for this problem?? Ours is Windows 2000
Network.

Pls help.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:ssshibu
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11822264
I would suggest you post this question in the networking area.  I think you would get better results in there.  
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 100 total points
ID: 11826550
Most likely you are seeing a separator page. Check driver settings under printer Properties. Click on the Advanced tab, and then on the Separator Page button. If it shows any entry there, delete it. You may need administrator priviliges to do this, and as it is probably propagated from the server, it may come back next time you log in unless you delete it on the server as well.
0