Solved

Routing users back to search results page from confirmation page.

Posted on 2004-08-16
8
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a job search page in my website. when the user searches for jobs, he gets a list of jobs that matches his search string. The user can click the job and apply for it.Once the user applies for the job, he sees a job confirmation page that says "Your job application has been sent."

My problem is Below that message("Your job application has been sent." ), i want to provide a link that takes users back to the search results page..
 

For the confirmation page, I have used a $$ return field that says Thank you .

It goes like this:
"<h2>Thank you, " + who + "</h2>"

 Is there any way i can provide a link on the confirmation page that takes users back to the search result page.


Thanks,
Jay
0
Comment
Question by:jaggernat
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11817838
what u have to do is,
pass the parameter which the user searched to the URl and get the URL to Query_String.

And u will get the handle to the parameter and after Thank you, u can redirect the user to Search form with parameter where it will search again and display the result.


OR,

once the user clicks on search document, and applies, instead of having your msg in $$Return field, create a thanksform and in the $$Returnfield divert it to that form and in that form, we can place a timer and redirect to the search page like history.go(-3)
1->opendocument
2->editdocument
3->Thankyouform

thats why I used -3
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kamalakannan_c
ID: 11818103
If you are comfortable with opening the document in a new window, try opening in a popup window and on submit of 'job application', it can divert to Thankyou form which can have a close button. This would prevent you from loosing your search results at the same time, the 'job application' can be submitted.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11818231
This is also another good idea.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11818762
If you know the url of the search results, use that in $$Return

"[/db.nsf/searchresults]"

Or create a more elaborate response in the $$Return field

"<html>"+@newline+
"<head>"+@newline+
"<title>thank you</title>"+@newline+
"<META HTTP-EQUIV=Refresh CONTENT=\"1; URL=http://YOURSEARCHRESULTS\">"+@newline

"</head>"+@newline+
"<body>"+@newline+
"<h2>Thank you</h2>"+
"you will be redirected ... "+
"if this doesn't happen automatically, click here  (and add the link)"+
"</body>"+@newline+
"</html>"

"<h2>Thank you, " + who + "</h2>"
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11820077
Always append the search string to the url.. finally when submitted, extract the search query from the url (using query_string) and build a url with this query as parameter..

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 11822724
Hello hemanth

how do i extract the search query from the url (using query string) ?  sorry, i am a little new to this.
I would appreciate a little more detailed explanation.

thanks,
Jay
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 300 total points
ID: 11823545
If the search string is part of the URl, then set a field on the job form called QUERY_STRING, computed FOR DISPLAY, value formula QUERY_STRING.  Notes will automatically put the query string value in the query string field IF you do exactly what I just described.

What is the query string?  In the URL
    http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/DateAllwithExcerptWeb?OpenView&Start=100
The query string is:
    OpenView&Start=100

So, if your search terms are "qwaletee AND the best" and your result URL is:

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/xyz_view/DocKey

Then instead of having http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/xyz_view/DocKey as the link, you should use:
    http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/xyz_view/DocKey?OpenDOcument&SearchTerms=qwaletee+AND+the+best

There are two probelms with this.  #1) Your "return" page after submission is two steps removed form the search results page.  The QUERY_STRING will be from the document save, not the document open, so you would have to change the FORM ACTION= to get in the open document's QUERY_STRING into the save document's QUERY_STRING.

Second problem is, if you are using Domino's built-in search facilities, you have no control over the links returned by Domino.  One way around that is to include the search terms in the search result URL, and then use the "referring URL."  For example, a standard Domino search URL would be:

    http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/Search?SearchView&Query=qwaletee&SearchOrder=0&Start=1&Count=100

And the document found by the search is:

    http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/73c32437f18741ce85256d510055ca5a?OpenDocument&Highlight=0,qwaletee

Now, in this case, QUERY_STRING is OpenDocument&Highlight=0,qwaletee which does not help much.  Buy if you use HTTP_REFERER instead if QUERY_STRING, you will get http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/Search?SearchView&Query=qwaletee&SearchOrder=0&Start=1&Count=100

You can then parse out the &Query=qwaletee&.  Or even use the URL as-is.  You still have to somehow stick the HTTP_REFERE info from teh document open page into the query string for the save document page, which is what contains the $$Retrun output.  One way around this might be to have a field SAVED with the document called REFER_BACK, which will contain a copy of the previous HTTP_REFERER.  So your $$RETURN might be something like:

"<B>Thanks!<B><BR><A HREF=\"" + REFER_BACK + "\">Back to search results</A>"

That's assuming you use standard Domino search URLs, so that HTTP_REFERER conatins everyting you needed.  If not, you'll have to modify your search results URL so you can parse out the values, or set them in cookies, and use those values passed trhough to the ?SaveDocument page, and refer to taht in the $$Return.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11824034
Just place Query_String Field (hidden) access it through formula ,.. WHich will be essentially anything after ? in the url

Use string manipulation function to get the value of query
0