?
Solved

When I reboot, two boxes pop up during start up:  mirc32, and expl32.  How do I stop this ? Ran highjack this, what di I delete?

Posted on 2004-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Here are the results...

Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.0
Scan saved at 10:12:46 PM, on 8/16/2004
Platform: Windows 2000 SP4 (WinNT 5.00.2195)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINNT\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\services.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Utilities\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\WINNT\system32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\regsvc.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\MSTask.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\SPEEDD~1\nopdb.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\WBEM\WinMgmt.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SymTray.exe
C:\WINNT\SOUNDMAN.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\carpserv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adaptec Shared\CreateCD\CreateCD50.exe
C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 5\DirectCD\DirectCD.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\hpztsb04.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch\iTouch.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\Program Files\Nikon\NkView5\NkvMon.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Documents and Settings\Jeremiah Krieger\My Documents\My Download Files\stinger.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Jeremiah Krieger\My Documents\My Download Files\HijackThis1980.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.msnbc.com/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = sas.we1.attbb.net:8000
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = *.we1.attbb.net
F0 - system.ini: Shell=
F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit=C:\WINNT\system32\userinit.exe,
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINNT\system32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SoundMan] SOUNDMAN.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINNT\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BJCFD] C:\Program Files\BroadJump\Client Foundation\CFD.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATTBroadbandClient] C:\Program Files\AT&T\BBClient\Programs\RegCon.exe /admincheck
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATTBroadbandUpdate] C:\Program Files\AT&T\BBClient\Programs\SAUpdate.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccRegVfy] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SymTray - Norton SystemWorks] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SymTray.exe SetReg
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [windows update] C:\WINNT\$NtServicePackUninstall$\explorer.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CARPService] carpserv.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [lsass] c:\winnt\security\database\users\lsass.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CreateCD50] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adaptec Shared\CreateCD\CreateCD50.exe" -r
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AdaptecDirectCD] "C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 5\DirectCD\DirectCD.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HPDJ Taskbar Utility] C:\WINNT\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\hpztsb04.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [zBrowser Launcher] C:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch\iTouch.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINNT\system32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [SymTray - Norton SystemWorks] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Symtrdr.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.exe.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: NkvMon.exe.lnk = C:\Program Files\Nikon\NkView5\NkvMon.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmtrans.html
O12 - Plugin for .bcf: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPBelv32.dll
O16 - DPF: {03F998B2-0E00-11D3-A498-00104B6EB52E} (MetaStreamCtl Class) - https://components.viewpoint.com/MTSInstallers/MetaStream3.cab?url=http://www.viewpoint.com/cgi-bin/vet_install_popup.pl?1&04.00.07.02&http://www.scion.com/scionConfigApp/scion/viewsection.jsp?forceLoad=1
O16 - DPF: {05CE4481-8015-11D3-9811-C4DA9F000000} - http://www.topmoxie.com/external/builds/b010216/moxie.cab
O16 - DPF: {0E5F0222-96B9-11D3-8997-00104BD12D94} (PCPitstop Utility) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/PCPitStop.CAB
O16 - DPF: {EB387D2F-E27B-4D36-979E-847D1036C65D} (QDiagHUpdateObj Class) - http://h30043.www3.hp.com/dj/qdiagh.cab?306

0
Comment
Question by:herbdoctr
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11817990
First do a check for virus.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11818436
Are they errors or programs that are loading?

You can check the registry for these;
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\Run and see if those files are loading there. Just export that registry key (backup) and then delete the value.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jthow earned 200 total points
ID: 11819312
expl32 is the 'server' element of the  hack'a'tack trojan.  See:-

http://www.titan.co.nz/clint/page47.html

AFAICT, mirc32 is an IRC Chat client for Windows.  See:-

http://www.mirc.com/

It may be that you have deleted the .exe files for these but there are still references in the Run sections of the registry and the popups are notifying you that the files cannot be found.

JohnT
0