Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error when using CDO.Message to send email

Posted on 2004-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Dear all,      
        I am trying to run this code in order to send the report to the intended email recipients.  However i receive this error message.
CDO.Message.1 (0x80070005)
Access is denied.

<%
Set objCDO = Server.CreateObject("CDO.Message")
objCDO.To = strTo
objCDO.From = strFrom
objCDO.CreateMHTMLBody "http://cbpit/JbA/report.asp?d1=01&m1=08&y1=2004&d2=31&m2=08&y2=2004", 0
objCDO.Send
Set objCDO = Nothing
%>

How to fix this error? Please advise. Thank you.

Eliza
0
Comment
Question by:elizateh
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
neeraj523 earned 500 total points
ID: 11817908
Hello

There seems problem with the IUSER rights to use CDO components..

Have a look at realted question..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/ASP/Q_20876240.html

hope it will help you out..

neeraj523
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tasneem
ID: 11817951
alternately the url in CreateMHTMLBody  is not accessible. I see it as a machine name.
0