Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi RTTI : Retrieve method names (not only those marked with property)

Posted on 2004-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,549 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I've written a few classes making use of pulished properties to allow a grid to be used to edit the properties using RTTI. Now I want to read the published methods and add them to a generic popup-menu. The problem : Using TypInfo GetPropList, I only get the methods (events) marked with "property", and not any other methods, even though I use tkMethods. My question : How do I get a list of published method names if possible? e.g :

...
published  
  property OnEvent : TOwnEvent read FOnEvent write FOnEvent default nil; << This is returned by GetPropList
  procedure DoSomething; <<This is not returned by GetPropList.
end;
...

Any help will be greatly appreciated!
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DeonCrause
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 2000 total points
ID: 11818074
check clRTTI: http://chris.lichti.org/Lab/RTTI_Lib/RTTI_Lib.shtml
GetMethodList .. works nicely :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 11818202
Alternatively http://jcl.sf.net to get the Jedi Code Library.
0