Solved

event error, Remote procedure call ?

Posted on 2004-08-17
2
650 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
hi all!
Today, I print documents though network, from A (win98, name: GRP6-Thang) to B (win2k pro, name: GRP6-Hoang) but can't. Then I connect printer again but cannot (even I reboot again). And then I check Event View :

1. No Windows NT or Windows 2000 Domain Controller is available for domain ACK. The following error occurred:
The remote procedure call was cancelled.
2. The session setup to the Windows NT or Windows 2000 Domain Controller \\SERVER for the domain ACK is not responsive. The current RPC call from Netlogon on \\GRP6-Hoang to \\SERVER has been cancelled.
3. The PrintQueue Container could not be found because the DNS Domain name could not be retrieved. Error: 54b

Who can help me?  (Printer at B, I open Internet Service)
Thanks much!
0
Comment
Question by:J3n
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 11818165
looks like dns problem , what is the dns setting on the A , set it to your local dns server ip address , dont set it to your isp ip address . since you r using windows 2000 domain , i.e active directory . It is verymuch dependent on dns , so set the DNS server to the right server reboot & try
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Brave_Sir_Robin earned 500 total points
ID: 11818373
Hi J3n,

I believe anupnellip is on the right track, but thought it might be worth clarifying a few variables.

Are you using dhcp? If you are then your DNS settings are most likely getting pushed down. In this case it would be worth checking that the DNS settings are set correctly on your server otherwise the problem will arise on other machines when their DHCP lease is renewed.

If you are not using DHCP then as anupnellip says just set your dns settings on A to your local dns server(s) and that should do the trick.

If your unsure what your local DNS server's ip address is, you could use a cheap and nasty method to get around the problem and that is in your hosts file in C:\Winnt\system32\drivers\etc (or maybe C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc), insert a line at the end of the file that has the following line:

<ip addpress of GRP6-HOANG>       GRP6-HOANG

This should get your working. Its not an elegnat long term solution but it should buy you the time you need to make sure all the dns settings are up to scratch.

Hope this helps.
0