Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

in struts how can i set/get application value?

Posted on 2004-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi,experts now i hava a struts page like this
,how can i get the application value???
thanks!
      public ActionForward execute(
            ActionMapping mapping,
            ActionForm form,
            HttpServletRequest request,
            HttpServletResponse response)
            throws Exception {
                        //in servlet i can do this get the application "application" value,but when i use struts,how can i get the application value???
            //getServletContext().setAttribute("application","testvalue");  //can get application value in servlet,but not get value in it.
      }
0
Comment
Question by:hgbdelphi
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hgbdelphi
ID: 11818678
i can set session like this in Struts's action
      request.getSession().setAttribute("aa","test")

but how can i set application in Sturts 's action??

thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Oliver_Dornauf
ID: 11819069
struts comes with a class TagUtils wich have your function. (or you can study the source if you need a diffrent implementation)

look at: http://struts.apache.org/api/index.html 
the classname is  org.apache.struts.taglib.tiles.util.TagUtils
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sbockelman earned 200 total points
ID: 11823567
in the action you can do what you want like this:

getServlet().getServletContext().getAttribute( "foo" )

0
 

Author Comment

by:hgbdelphi
ID: 11826613
thank for your help,
hi,sbockelman ,your code can help me ,thank!

0