Solved

Name for this symbol font?

Posted on 2004-08-17
6
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi!

Does anybody knows which font covers these symbols?

Here's a screencap: http://www.su-media.de/symbol.jpg

Any help finding these symbols is highly appreciated!

Greetings,
su-n
0
Comment
Question by:su-n
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:flow79
ID: 11820830
are you sure thats a font?  and not some clipart?  I personally have never seen a font with those characters/symbols.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:su-n
ID: 11820953
yes, i do think it's a font which covers this phone symbols
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:flow79
ID: 11820980
these arent exactly like it, but heres some that may help:

http://www.marvosym.de/marvosym.e.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:flow79
ID: 11843027
another one that might work for you is:

http://www.actionfonts.com/fonts_category.asp?ID=DingBats

see Cell Pic
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 500 total points
ID: 11906623
Hi su-n,

I get the feeling these symbols are not really a font but come from one of those old Letraset transfers. At first look I thought they were part of a special font of the kind some software includes for their particular symbols, like Outlook does. But after going thru the special fonts for a few faxing and organizer programs I started to think maybe not... As far as I can tell from the image you've posted, the image is a scan from an actual organizer, Am I right?

If you need only those three symbols it should be very easy to manually redraw them in Illustrator or CorelDraw and then export them to The Font Creator Program to create a custom font.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:su-n
ID: 11910554
Thanks for the info!
:)
I found 2 of these symbols in CombiNumerals.
0