Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change backcolor of a REPORT control based on its value

Posted on 2004-08-17
11
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I've got a report that in part gives the severity of each incident.

Is there any way to change the backcolor of each occurance of the control based on its value.

Each report will contain mutiple severities so the backcolour will be different for different records on the same report.

Thanks
Mandy
0
Comment
Question by:MandyC
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:solution46
ID: 11818392
Mandy,

I had a very similar problem with Access reports a while ago, and never did find a way to make a control have different colours for different fields. In the end, I used a workaround (or cheat, if you prefer!)...

Instead of having one control to show the severity (e.g. txtSeverity), use a number of different controls (e.g. txtSeverity1, txtSeverity2, etc.). Set the forecolour of each of these controls to the required colour, leave the background as transparent and stack them up on top of each other. In the query behind the report, add one field for each control, along the following lines (assumes your field is called 'Severity' in a table called 'Incident').

SELECT
    [ID],
    [Other Fields],
    IIf([Severity] = 1, "1", "") AS [Severity1],
    IIf([Severity] = 2, "2", "") AS [Severity2],
    IIf([Severity] = 3, "3", "") AS [Severity3]
FROM tblIncident
WHERE whatever...

In the report, point txtSeverity1 at field 'Severity1', txtSeverity2 at field 'Severity2' and so on.

One more tip: it is probably worth-while setting up the report with the Severity controls next to each other until it is all working as you want it to, then move the controls to the same location. Otherwise, it is a pain to change the properties of the controls as you can never easily select the one you want!

The result may not be perfect (it hasn't changed the background colour as you requested) but it should be sufficient to highlight incidents of different severities.

Hope this has been helpful,

s46.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11818473
Mandy & S46,
    One thing that may work for you is to set the control's "Conditional Formatting" properties, if you right click on your control and you select "Conditiional" Formatting" it will let you format that control when the record matches your criteria.
    I used to use a similar method to you s46, til yesterday I found out about conditional formatting, and now plan to start making use of it more. The only problem with it that I have found is that it is limited to 3 conditions (well, in a way 4 in that you can set 3 and then one for if the control does not matche the three that you set).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Colonel32 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11818518
In the reports VBA module, use the top-left drop-down to expose the events for the 'Detail' object. Then use the drop-down on the right to select the desired event - in your case the 'Format' event. I believe a stucture like the followiing is what you are after:


Private Sub Detail_Format(Cancel As Integer, FormatCount As Integer)
    With Me.ControlName
        Select Case .Value
            Case 1: lngColor = vbBlue
            Case 2: lngColor = vbRed
            Case Else
        End Select
       
        .Properties("Backcolor") = lngColor
    End With
End Sub
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MandyC
ID: 11818527
Thanks for the suggestion but I've played around further and think I've cracked it anyway.

I've added this to the Format event in the detail section of the report

Private Sub Detail_Format(Cancel As Integer, FormatCount As Integer)
getsev = Severity.Value
Select Case getsev
Case 10
colour = RGB(128, 0, 0)
Case 20
colour = RGB(255, 0, 0)
Case 30
colour = RGB(255, 116, 0)
End Select
Severity.BackColor = colour
End Sub

So far it appears to work - hope it helps with your situation and once again thanks for the post

M
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MandyC
ID: 11818540
Colonel32

Thanks - you post looks similar to what I figured in the end.

M
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MandyC
ID: 11818552
Will,

I can't see a conditional formatting option (I know is exists in excel) and I although I only showed 3 examples in my solution post I need more than that in real life.

M
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Colonel32
ID: 11818556
Oops, quick edit from test environ delivers errors :p


Private Sub Detail_Format(Cancel As Integer, FormatCount As Integer)
Dim lngColor As Long

    With Me.Flags
        Select Case .Value
            Case 1: lngColor = vbBlue
            Case 2: lngColor = vbRed
            Case Else: lngColor = vbWhite
        End Select
       
        .Properties("Backcolor") = lngColor
    End With
End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Colonel32
ID: 11818574
Thanks for the nod! :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:solution46
ID: 11818614
Mandy,

glad you got your problem solved - %$£&** experts, doing things properly!!!

Cheers for the tip to you and the Colonel!

s46.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MandyC
ID: 11818645
- before trying this make sure you set the background style to normal (as opposed to the default transparent) - that confused me for a bit!

M
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11818671
Glad you got it working. Sometime the unconventional works best. 2 thumbs up for thinking outside the box!
0