[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I open the CSS Style Builder?

Posted on 2004-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have VS.NET 2003 and am following a book tutorial. It is trying to teach me about CSS, and I have now got to the point where I have created a new CSS file as part of a project, and want to edit it.

In the book there are screenshots of a CSS "Style Builder". When I click to open the CSS on my machine, it just opens like an HTML source file, and I see the text below. There is no indication in the book why this might have happened.

body
{
}

How do I edit this file with the Style builder?
0
Comment
Question by:molar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 11818414
Hi,

When you open the css file in the menu of VS .NET 2003 a menu Styles is created
go there and click on Build Style... sub menu - and here it is the Style Builder

Regards,
B..M
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sachiek
ID: 11818427
But then there will be a small window opening as a like property window called "CSS Outline". Are you able to see it?

And when you just click your rightbutton (mouse) under that body { "this place" } you can see whole list of menu which will allow you to modify , add new styles.


Hope you got it right.

Cheers!
Sachi
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:molar
ID: 11818442
Hi mmarinov.

Thanks for the reply. You'll need to talk me through it a little slower than that.

"When you open the css file in the menu of VS .NET 2003"

Which menu? Are you talking about something other than double-clicking on the css file in the code explorer?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:molar
ID: 11818458
sachiek,  I don't see any "CSS outline", although I suspect you may be a few steps further on.

All I have open is a ASP.NET project with a few aspx files, and two .css files added to the project so that you can see them in the code explorer.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 500 total points
ID: 11818471
1. Open a .css file ( create new or edit one )
2. in the menu bar of the VS.NET 2003 is added new menu item called Styles
3. click on Build Style... sub menu

Regards,
B..M
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:molar
ID: 11818499
Thank you mmarinov. I just needed a little more punctuation than there was in your first reply. :)
0