Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Veritas BENT 9.1 Exch2K not backing up

Posted on 2004-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Win2K Std server & Ech2K, all service packed up, TVD 7.0, since installing TVD 7.0 and patching the Exchange with the post SP3 roll-up package, Back up Exec won't take the exchange, it backs up the usual data but when it gets to the exchange it knocks out the IS, which if it doesn't come back up of its own account, you have to turn the service back on.  Have re-installed Veritas, but same problem.  DDS4.

I've excluded the usual folders for AV software in Exchange.

I've got the same set up on 6 stand-alone servers but this is the only one giving me hassle.

The only event ID I get is telling me the IS can't be accessed because of a MAPI error because the IS is down - but I KNOW THAT!!!  The back up knocked it out!!!  Aaaaaagghh!  Any ideas?  Thanks in anticipation...
0
Comment
Question by:ljkal
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 11819747
Is the BackupExec logon account a member of both the Domain Administrators and ExchangeAdmin groups?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ljkal
ID: 11820622
In services the Back Up Exec items all use the Administrators system account to log on.  Can't see any Back Up Exec log on items in Activ Dir Users & Comps...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 11826717
It's good practice to use a unique account for Backup Exec rather than the Administrator Account. I usually create an account with a descriptive name (such as service-backupexec) and make it a Domain Administrator and ExchangeAdmin. Don't forget to set the password to never expire!

You then need to update the Backup Exec services. The easiest way is to use the Backup Exec Account Wizard. If you're feeling like you need more work (:)) you can update the services manually from the Windows services applet.

Try fixing the logon account and see how you go.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Handy Holder earned 375 total points
ID: 11828415
TVD so you have groupshield running on the IS? I would upgrade the engine and run a complete scan withni Exchange so that each email is flagged as having had the most recent virus definitions applied to it.

But with Groupshield running backup is very slow anyway, you may want to run a net stop on groupshield before starting thebackup and net start it again when it is finished. If toy do make sure you stop the SMTP service as well so you don't recieve email when the virus checker is disabled.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ljkal
ID: 11828867
Update:  I sat watching the back up last night as it passed through the public folders and then through the mailboxes, yeah, I really had nothing better to do at 2a.m.!  The data back up was fine and the mailboxes seemed to be going okay UNTIL it got to the penultimate mailbox and that's when the trip-out occoured.  The Public folders then verified okay, the mailboxes also verified UNTIL it got to the same mailbox - sooooooooo, it looks like I've a corrupt mailbox.  I've set another backup job to back up everything EXCEPT the offending mailbox.  This will run tonight.  I'll let you know you it goes, but it's a bit annoying with the lack of info in the Job Log.

Thanks for the info about the TVD - I'd already run the patch over Exchange and applied the latest engines, made the exclusions and it's been running okay, i.e. no more store.exe running at 100%...!

Also, good point about setting up a specific user account for Veritas, might start doing that...Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ljkal
ID: 11839973
Problem solved.  I had to sit through the back up to get the answer though as Veritas info wasn't enough, it was just saying the Exchange wasn't available, nice.

The problem was just ONE of the mailboxes is corrupt, as the Veritas got to it, it fell over.  I ran a separate back up job just for the Exchange and the same thing happened.  So I deleted all the backup jobs, created a new one ommitting the faulty mailbox and the back up worked fine at 100%, including verification.

I'll deal with that pesky mailbox later but it's now the least of my wories.  Thanks for all your help.

CASE CLOSED.
0