Solved

Accessing our server using GPRS device

Posted on 2004-08-17
4
939 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello,

I have a GPRS module running a simple socket application. I'd like my GPRS app to connect to a Java socket app running on one of our servers.

Could anybody shed some light as to how to open up our network to allow the GPRS device to access my java app. We are having issues and our IT manager thinks it's a problem wqith the GPRS module as opposed to our network configuration. I don't know much about opening up a network so could somebody give me the basic steps . Are there specific ports that the GPRS device should be connecting to ?

I have no problem connecting my gprs device to a php website a hosted by another company.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kfc23
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drelectro
Comment Utility
Has your IT manager opened a port on your firewall for your connection?

CAn you connect to your server app from some other machine outside your network (on the internet)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfc23
Comment Utility
i can't connect to the server app from another machine outside the network . so it's either a network config issue or my JAva app. My java app works fine within the LAN.  I think the IT guy  has changed the firewall rules to allow traffic in and out for the server's IP. Is that enough.  As you can probably see i'm clueless when it comes to networking.

I've tried running a very simple Java socket server which opens a socket on port 5555 and waits for connections. The clients can't connect however.  

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maykut
Comment Utility
If you can't connect to your network from the outside world using your app, it must be a network issue. You might have to check the servers external IP address, can you see your server from the outside without unning your app ie have you tried to ping your server using its external ip address.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imarshad earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
>>can't connect to the server app from another machine outside the network . so it's either a network config issue or my
>>JAva app. My java app works fine within the LAN.

Is the IP address accessible from outside i.e  connect through a dial up and then ping the IP that you have got in the GPRS connection.....Is it replying? In my part of world Cellular providers usually provide you with a Class A private IP address for GPRS connection that cant be accessed outside from that Network......

Imran Arshad
0