Solved

Google Drop from 1st pos to 12th ??

Posted on 2004-08-17
6
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
HI

Please can you give me feedback on the follwoing site

http://www.itjobpages.co.uk/ITContracts.asp?j=Oracle

It was in 1st place for the keyword Oracle Contracts on www.google.co.uk with the 'pages from the UK' option marked however since teh latest page changes whihc included reomong some navigation we have dropped to 12th pos for teh same search

Why ????

HElp ???

Thanks
IT
0
Comment
Question by:itimes
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:fgict
fgict earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds like Google has changed its search index again (however slightly), look at this article
http://www.webpronews.com/ebusiness/seo/wpn-4-20040108MajorChangesAtGoogle.html

You removed some navigation which may have decreased your keyword density for "Oracle Contracts"

Without dedicating a large amount of time to monitoring, tweaking and testing SE ranking its difficult to pinpoint the actual reason. A good site to keep upto speed with SE changes is http://www.searchenginewatch.com

also take a look at: http://www.webprowire.com/ [latest news headlines from search engines}
http://www.webpronews.com/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
Comment Utility
itimes -

It's probably due to your navigation changes. A few things I noticed - All the pages on the site have a pr=0 - There is a keyword stuffed comment tag in the home page - There are a lot of <font color="#FFFFFF"> floating about which is not good when you have <body bgcolor="#FFFFFF">.

Shoot the person who wanted the marquee tag :)

- duz


0
 

Author Comment

by:itimes
Comment Utility
fgict ,

i will have a look at the links you sent thanks ...

duz,

navigation changes i made just removed on link itself and there were a few to other internal pages like

SAP Contracts and Java Contracts etc  ????

I have replaced the font color="#FFFFFF"> to font color = "#ffffee" from the hompage .. thanks for that

is "keyword stuffed comment tag" really a bad idea ???

whats wrong withe teh marquee tag ??

Thanks for teh feedback mopre would be great !!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:duz
duz earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
itimes -

>is "keyword stuffed comment tag" really a bad idea ???

Yep.

>whats wrong withe teh marquee tag ??

It depends on your point of view. It contravenes the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines: http://www.w3.org/TR/WAI-WEBCONTENT/#gl-movement and also users are known to dislike scrolling text.

- duz



0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
me_xan earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hey there,

you know the ranking algorithms change a great deal especially in Google, so its possible that a re-rank happened according to very slightly different rules, and that as a result your site dropped.  The changes you made are likely to have affected your position, but I would watch and wait, because often enough it climbs again.  There are many changes occuring at the moment due to search engine "war", Google are fidgety and trying to improve search results before mjsn arrive with their new search engine early next year.  There is likely to be another big update this month in Google, as it has been roughly 65 days since the last one.  Also new competitors added to the search area can obviously affect your ranking remember "Its not enough to be the best, to succeed, others must fail!" ;)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Trusylver
Trusylver earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
A couple of reasons to consider your drop in position

1. Increased number of competing pages, good SE position is not a set and forget exercise the more competition and the better optimised thier pages the harder it will be to maintain your position.

2. Google only shows 1 backlink, more inbound links using the term  "Oracle Contracts" would help improve your position.

3. I noticed you are using the following for your major heading:

<H3><font face = Verdana>Oracle Contracts and Oracle Positions</font></H3>

This would be much better if you changed it to a <H1> tag and use an external style sheet to make the appearance fit with the rest of your site.

Try moving as much presentation markup to an external style sheet, leaving just search engine friendly content on the page to be indexed and ranked
0