Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fedora 10 and JRE

Posted on 2004-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,


I wanna know how can I install a JRE in Fedora 10...

Here is what I do...I download "jre 1.3.1-11" from SUN...and put this JRE under /root directory...and rpm the JRE.  Then, I link the like this "ln -s /root/j*.3.*/plugin/i386/ns600/libjavaplugin_oji.so /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libjavaplugin.so"
And put a few lines into /etc/profile
if ! echo $PATH | /bin/grep -q "/usr/java/j*.3.*/bin"; then
  PATH="$PATH:/usr/java/j*.3.*/bin"
fi

and save /etc/profile...then execute it.

However, I tried to open a web site with some java plugin stuff, but the plugin part didn't show at all...so what should I do?
How exactly I know my JRE is installed and run???  Help please~~


Xenia
0
Comment
Question by:xenia27
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:da99rmd
da99rmd earned 400 total points
ID: 11818966
Hi xenia27,
write
which java
to se what the path is to your version of java.
Dont think is a good idea to have the jre in /root/
try moving it to /usr/local/
and remake the path and link.

/Rob
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 400 total points
ID: 11819426
And don't place wildcards in the path.

If you look at the plugins page (Help->plugins), do you see the java plugin there?

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1200 total points
ID: 11822550
First of all I think you need a later version of the JRE (1.4.x). I don't remember 1.3.1 having a libjavaplugin built with Gcc 3.2, which is needed for Mozilla on Fedora. With an updated JRE installed you'll need t create a symlink like:

ln -s /path-to/j2re-1.4.2/plugin/i386/ns610-gcc32/libjavaplugin_oji.so /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libjavaplugin.so
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:xenia27
ID: 11827028
that's a bad news...@@...I can only use JRE 1.3.1 for the java program I compiled....OK...is there any way I can compile my java program and make it suitable for different version of JRE????  Help~~~~
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11827502
It shouldn't matter as long as the JRE is a later version than 1.3.1. Have you tried to run the progam under 1.4.2? And if it failed what was the error.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11828176
CC Jim.
You can actually have multiple java environment installed (but perhaps just one "active" in the browser), if the java program in question isn't "browserbased" it's just a question of the correct PATH etc....

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenia27
ID: 11837621
OK...I think I got the problem sovled...^^...ver 1.4 is what I need...Thanks~
0