Solved

Domain Users to access each other shares ...

Posted on 2004-08-17
12
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
as mentioned above is there any way to do it ?

Where should the configuration be done? At the DC or client?

All users have Domain User rights and computers are given with Domain computers ... please advice ASAP !!
0
Comment
Question by:airnike
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:airnike
ID: 11818899
Users cannot see each other shares ... a return error "You might not have permission ... and blah blah blah ..."

All of them are in AD ... please help !!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 11818994
check the folder and the shares, if there are your users, you test with listet!!!

mero
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shinds57
ID: 11819090
What is the blah blah blah part?? What is the OS of your machines in question? Also remember check your share and NTFS permissions.

shinds57
0
 

Expert Comment

by:The-Joker
ID: 11819282
It makes me wonder why you want people to see each others shares, but as far as I'm concerned, you just need to add the persons domain id to the shared directories security settings, map the drive and there you have it no?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 11820140
and me (c;
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11820159
Hi

Where are the shares located - client or server? How are you trying to access them ie My Network Places? Are you trying to map any drives? I am assuming that the error message is "You might not have permission to access this network resource" which is usually different to incorrect access permissions to a server share. Please could you give us more information (whilst preserving your confidentiality) as to what you are exactly trying to do and your setup including shares, where they are, os client and server (am assuming domain)  and maybe what is being shared and why (only to check if that really is a good idea)?

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:airnike
ID: 11820861
shinds57  : the blah blah blah part refers to the same old message that you see when u get access deny ...

The-joker & Mike Carroll : well simple sharing like certain printer ... btw i cannot seem to give other domain user permission ... oh ya ... sometuimes the user need to do some simple sharing but it does not work ...

Deb : The shares are from client ... client to client share ... stupid but true ... my boss is erm ... stingy ... therefore simple things like Network printing is never an idea ... :( ... if i use my own account with Domain Admin permission ... it works perfectly but thats not a solution ... The printer is linked to 1. a MAC PC and 2. a Windows XP PC ... due to the circumstances .. i have no choice but to make the user's PC a sort of mini print server ...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11820959
So.... Just getting this clear - You have a domain controller yes? (Could you confirm it's os and service-packs) Because I'm a little confused - what you've said sound like a peer to peer network but in first post doesn't, and the whole point of having a domain controller is that you can share resources easily, secure them, and administer them centrally - Shares should be on the server and if you have one, then it won't cost any extra to put them there - just a bit of work on your part. If you are trying to establish a peer to peer network between an XP Pro PC and a MAC then that's different altogether,

Let us know,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:airnike
ID: 11822102
i'm trying to have a PC to PC share like ... share printer access?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:airnike
ID: 11857533
still no avail on the permission and such ... any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 500 total points
ID: 11858402
Hi
Printer sharing between macs and pc's can be a tricky business depending on the circumstances and I am not a mac expert - the best thing to do would be to post a pointer question into the mac channel  or post it back here to get it to the top of the list - create a new question, give it low points, call it pointer to mac and pc printer sharing problem and post only the link to this question in it, but make sure that you explain your situation as clearly as possible so people can help you as I'm still slightly confused on exactly what you problem is,

Your orginal question - "Domain Users to access each other shares ..." does not give enough info about the situation and didn't even mention a mac or a printer, which is probably why you haven't had as much help on this one as you normally would,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:airnike
ID: 11858939
as i mentioned earlier ...

Users - all in AD
users trying to share files or printers with each other ... - get no where as it says "Access denied ... You might not have permission ... anmd blah blah blah..."
0