Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sockets in Borland C++

Posted on 2004-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I would like to know how to use Sockets in Borland C++.
I would like to create a network program that ran on Windows to communicate between two (or more) computers on a network.
I would like to know how to create a server and also how to create a client.
I have done this before, with help of some people and they kinda wrote the whole thing out for me (:D) and I used it and edited it as I pleased.
The other thing is that it has to be ran in MS-DOS. (So you use commands like printf).

Thnx for the help in advance!

Jonny K
0
Comment
Question by:jonnykeogh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 11820465
When you say MS-DOS do you mean MS-DOS or from a Win32 cmd.exe prompt?

If it is genuinely MS-DOS, go here: http://www.dmp.com.tw/tech/dmp-lib/dsock/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jase-Coder earned 500 total points
ID: 11820491
check out theese tutorials

http://quigley.durrow.com/geek/borland_tcp_main.html
http://www.gametutorials.com/Tutorials/Networking/Networking_Pg1.htm

the last link is a good set of networking tutorials
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonnykeogh
ID: 11825691
I mean MSDOS as in the Win32 command prompt- I'm no good with the win32 dialog stuff!
I'll review the links tommorow, as I'm really tired and need to go to sleep (it's 10:30 here in the UK).

Thnx for help!

Jonny K
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 11828839
> Win32 command prompt

OK, so you need to have a compiler that it able to generate Win32 console applications to be able to use winsock rather than 16-bit DOS applications. What version of Borland C++ are you using?

Beware that the illustrations are gametutorials.com expect you to use Visual C as the compiler, which means that you might have some messing around to do, if you are using Borland. You wouldn't expect the project/workspace/solution files to be compatible.

This might be a better place to start if you are using the free version of Borland C++ 5.5 to generate your Win32 console applications: http://tangentsoft.net/wskfaq/examples/basics/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonnykeogh
ID: 11834518
Jase-Coder,

I thank you greatly for your help! The www.gametutorials.com website you gave me was VERY handy!
I even learned more than the network stuff! I even saw myself that it said 'VC++', meaning Visial C, but it worked any way. I'm having a great time creating my own programs for networking. Thank you a lot! Here's your points by the way.

Jonny Keogh
0