Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get name of window with focus.

Posted on 2004-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,662 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-04
Hi,

Can somepne please give me a vb.net code sample to get the current active window.

i.e. 3 apps are running (calculator, Word, Excel), and calculator has the focus, I want my vb.net app to be able to get the window name and/or .exe name.

Regards
Mac
0
Comment
Question by:macjonesnz
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 11819504
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
prakash_prk earned 1000 total points
ID: 11819618
Declare two API
-----------------------
<System.Runtime.InteropServices.DllImport("user32.dll")> _
        Shared Function GetWindowText(ByVal hWnd As IntPtr, ByVal txt As System.Text.StringBuilder, ByVal cnt As Integer) As     <System.Runtime.InteropServices.DllImport("user32.dll")> _
        Shared Function GetForegroundWindow() As IntPtr
    End Function

Use this codes
-----------------
        Dim hwnd As IntPtr = GetForegroundWindow()
        Dim sbuild As New System.Text.StringBuilder(255)
 
       GetWindowText(hwnd, sbuild, 255)

        MsgBox(sbuild.ToString)

regards
Prakash
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 11820806
Private Declare Function GetActiveWindow Lib "user32" () As Integer
 Private Declare Function GetWindowText Lib "user32" Alias "GetWindowTextA" (ByVal hwnd As Integer, ByVal lpString As String, ByVal cch As Integer) As Integer
 Private Declare Function GetForegroundWindow Lib "user32" () As Integer


 Private Sub Timer1_Tick(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Timer1.Tick
        Dim foreground_hwnd As Integer
        Dim txt As String
        Dim length As Long

        foreground_hwnd = GetForegroundWindow()

        txt = Space$(1024)
        length = GetWindowText(foreground_hwnd, txt, Len(txt))
        txt = txt.Substring(0, length)
        lb.Text = txt
        lb.Refresh()
    End Sub
0