Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forwarding specific mail to specific public folder in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2004-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-24
Hello,

I would like to forward some specific mail received to a@xxx.com (where xxx.com is our domain) to a specific public folder in Exchange, so that other colleagues can follow up a's email / correspondence. How can I do that? I've tried on the client side but it's a hassle, e.g. using Outlook 2003 and rules, one downfall is that the client Outlook needs to be on so as to enable this forward/copy.

any ideas on the server side?

Clifford
0
Comment
Question by:CliffordNg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cravee earned 1500 total points
ID: 11819818
Mail enable Public folder and assign the Associted  email address to SMTP propeties ( you can assign  thru Recipient policies) .

Assign annonymous ->contributor permissions . run  assistance to fire up if you need to forward to DL .

you can also assign SendAs/ReceiveAs permisisonss for the user who they want to use this PF as  one of the resource Mailbox too ..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaguarpriest
ID: 11821242
You could also create a "functional mailbox" a generic mailbox to recieve this email. You can then create a profile once, open the mailbox, create a "server side" rule to forward all email from this specific emial address to a "mail enabled" public folder of your choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CliffordNg
ID: 11821745
both comments are good but as I am newbie, can you explain in clearer terms? thanks.

I was trying the second option from Jaguarpriest but it does not work on Outlook 2003. Are you using Outlook 2003?

Note that I am still considering both options, whichever will look easier for my implementation here.

Clifford
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaguarpriest
ID: 11822150
What doesn't work. You can't create a server side rule.
1. create your generic account with a mailbox
2. log into this mailbox by loggin onto a computer as this account
3. open the mailbox using outlook
4. go to the rules wizard.
5. go through and select the criteria you need the rule to work on.
6. Close to the end it will ask you if you wish to save this as a client rule or server side rule. (server side doesn't require outlook to be open)<--preffered.
7. enjoy.

hope this help some more.

Jaguar
0
 

Author Comment

by:CliffordNg
ID: 11822336
Close to the end it will ask you if you wish to save this as a client rule or server side rule. (server side doesn't require outlook to be open)<--preffered.


Jag: i would be more than happy if Outlook gave me this option. There's no option.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cravee
ID: 11835551
In Exchange System Manager :

Create a Public folder
Mail enable  it
Assign the alias same as the  email address which external senders going to use
Open Permission tab of Public folder
Assign  contributor permission to anonymous .

Now you are ready to accept the mails to Public foler
test the  PF mail function from outside

In outlook

Open the Public folder   properties
navigate to  administration Tab
select Folder assistant
add rule as per your condition .

To assign  sendAs  permission for  users :

In ESM  go to  Specific Public Folder properties
Administraive Rights - set  sendAs permission for the user .

Now you have public folder which receive mails and users can  send  mails on behalf it :-)

While composing mail, users can specify  PF alias in the From Field ..
Hope this solves your issue ..



0
 

Author Comment

by:CliffordNg
ID: 11838539
Hello Cravee,

{Create a Public folder , Mail enable  it , Assign the alias same as the  email address which external senders going to use , Open Permission tab of Public folder
Assign  contributor permission to anonymous . Now you are ready to accept the mails to Public foler }

I have successfully bee n able to create the above but public folder is not yet accepting my email from outside. The issue you should know is that we are using SBS2003 and POP3 connector which downloads different pop accounts to different mailboxes in Exchange.

The email which i've tested from outside goes to a specified mailbox and not to the public folder. However, thanks to you, I've moved one step ahead, meaning that I can from inside send an email to the public folder.

Can you help me with the first part?

Thanks - Clifford
0