Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loop through Forms collection and debug.print Forms Recordsource

Posted on 2004-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to ba able to run some code that loops through all the form objects I have in my Access 2000 database, and pull out the name of the recordsource used by that form.  Any help much appreciated.

Rehards
0
Comment
Question by:Philbee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 500 total points
ID: 11820051
what version of Access do you have?


Public Function DebugRS()
    Dim frm As AccessObject
   
    For Each frm In AllForms
        DoCmd.OpenForm frm.Name, acDesign
        Debug.Print Forms(frm.Name).RecordSource
        DoCmd.Close acForm, frm.Name, acSaveNo
    Next

End Function

Steve
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 11820092
This one is the same, but works with versions before 2000:

Public Sub ListFormSources()
Dim frm As Form
Dim db As Database
Dim i As Integer
Dim FormName As String

Set db = CurrentDb()
For i = 0 To db.Containers("Forms").Documents.count - 1
    FormName = db.Containers("Forms").Documents(i).Name
    DoCmd.OpenForm FormName, acDesign
    Set frm = Forms(FormName)
    Debug.Print frm.Name & " RecordSource = " & frm.RecordSource
    DoCmd.Close acForm, FormName
Next i

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philbee
ID: 11820093
Thanks for that.  Almost got it myself.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 11820143
you may need to change AllForms to

CurrentProject.AllForms

you could also get this from the DOcumenter ...

Tools --> Analyze --> Documenter

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philbee
ID: 11820158
Cheers, made the adjustments myself.  Thanks again
0