Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

terminal server licensing newbie guide?

Posted on 2004-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
hi there.

seeing as how my firm wont shell out for a 2003 book, I am forced to plead for help!

Basic 2003 server, freshly installed, terminal server has been installed via the "Configure your server" etc. operating under grace for 120 days.

When the 120 days runs out, what do i do?

I have an office network, all on private ip addy's, behind a firewall with a public address using NAT.
I'm assuming you have to install the terminal server licensing doodah from Add or Remove Windows components but what then? do I buy the licenses from a computer supplier like pcworld or Dabs etc?

Do the licenses get installed onto the computer (xp) intending to connect to the 2003 server and only that pc is allowed to use that license?

Are the licenses interchangeable between pc's?

thanks in advance

Daryn
0
Comment
Question by:daryn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jhautani earned 600 total points
ID: 11819984
You install licenses to license server, from where the terminal server queries for a license when a client tries to connect. License is freed for others to use when the client session terminates.
The license count you need is based on how many concurrent connections you will have.

Take a look at these MS docs.

About Terminal Services in general:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/ts_chm_top.asp

Checklist of setting up Terminal Server:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/ts_checklist_top.asp

About licensing:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/ts_lice_h_010.asp

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Microtech
Microtech earned 600 total points
ID: 11951328
Hi daryn,

If you are just wanting to use the remote management part of this then you will have to uninstall the terminal services and stick with remote desktopping, just enable the server to accept incoming connections. Right click on my comp go to properties and then to remote. tick the box. If you are wanting loads of people to be connecting at once then ignore this.

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12240297
Has this helped you or is more needed?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12626738
":0)
0