Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

printing html formatted e-mails in outlook 2002

Posted on 2004-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Having a problem with a few users unable to print e-mails formatted in html. The e-mail shows fine in print preview but when printed the body of the e-mail doesn't print. Messages formatted in plain text or rich text print fine.  
0
Comment
Question by:RandyC2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11819434
Try a Detect and Repair on the machines where this is happening.  Help-Detect and Repair

Can you print a web page on these machines?  Maybe the problem is the printer driver.

<removed by Lunchy>
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandyC2
ID: 11819499
The users are on thin clients in a Citrix metaframe environment. No one else has this problem. The users print to different printers and also run off of 2 different servers.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11819683
In order for html formatted emails to print , outlook depends on IE
Make sure you have the latest update (service pack) for Internet explorer
Also make sure the outlook is fully updated.

Problem pertaining to specific users have always been due to bad/corrupt profile for that specific user.
Recreating a new profile for that specific user has always been one of the solutions.
0