Solved

Boot/Bios problem

Posted on 2004-08-17
7
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello

When my laptop boots, the message "CPU not installed" is displayed (before Windows is loading). When I press F1 I can go on. After that however the message "remove floppy" is displayed, but there isnt any floppy in the disk drive....

All in all very strange things. So maybe a BIOS virus?

I need the laptop for my work, so any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Raab314159
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11819549
More likely your CMOS needs to be reset or the battery replaced.  They're cheap - less than $5, and you should be able to do it yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raab314159
ID: 11820282
Resetting your CMOS? How do you do that without having to loosen the CMOS battery?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11820644
Well, actually, that's what you have to do with a laptop - remove the battery.  You may need to replace the battery anyway, so try removing it for 1/2 hour first.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11821268
What laptop brand and model is it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:evanatmtd
ID: 11827238
Hi,

First try removing the CMOS battery for about an hour, and replacingg it.  If that fails, try flashing the BIOS to a new version... Other than that I wouldnt know.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raab314159
ID: 11829453
Thanks all for your input.

But why do you recommend me to remove the battery for about (half) an hour? If I just remove the battery for a second, any viruses in the BIOS's volatile memory will be deleted, not?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 11829800
Not.  Circuits have capacitors in them, and CMOS in general is designed for low power operation, as opposed to regular RAM, which disappears as soon as voltage is removed.  The two are not the same technology, and you really need to wait longer.
0