Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printing Picture in email.

Posted on 2004-08-17
9
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have an email with a photo, not an attachment but actually paste into the email, I can print all text but not the picture, it just gave me a frame.

Using office 2000 with window xp.

Any help are much appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:perennial
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11819642
Is that an HTML email ?

Make sure your IE 6 is fully updated.
Make sure your outlook is fully updated
restart after update
and check printing

SR
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perennial
ID: 11819663
How can I find out if it is an HTML emai?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11819664
HTML Messages with Pictures Do Not Print Correctly After You Install Internet Explorer 5.5 SP1 or 6.0
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q271562

This says about update

Pictures Are Not Displayed on Web Sites in Internet Explorer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=283807
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11819670
DOuble click the message to open in a new window
go to file --> properties and it should say there
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perennial
ID: 11819703
Ok, it is an HTML email, I will have to update my IE 6  from micorsoft site?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11819726
perennial,
>  I will have to update my IE 6  from micorsoft site?

Open IE
go to tools --> windows update
Windows update page from MS will open
Scan for updates
Install all the updates that are shown ( it is always better to have your system fully updated)
Restart the machine

Open IE
Go to http://officeupdate.microsoft.com
Scan for updates and install all updates for office ( that will include Outlook too)
Check if you can print now going to MS Outlook
SR
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perennial
ID: 11821740
After updating window, still not able to print. Will try to update office 2000 and see how that work. I will leave this question open for the moment.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 11821830
Go to TOOLS - INTERNET OPTIONS - ADVANCED and check to see if "Print background colors and images" is checked.

If not, check the box, and try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perennial
ID: 11821932
meintsi ;

Look and it wasn't check, I put a check mark in the box, try printing--still nothing.

It's printing from other machine except for this one.

???
0