Solved

Exchange service says it's been shutting down for 30 minutes

Posted on 2004-08-17
10
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,

I have occassion to shut down my Windows 2003 server. I make sure I have no applications loaded, and then run a stopexch.bat file. This file usually takes 5-10 minutes to execute, then I shut the server down entirely.

However, this morning I went through these steps, but my Information store line says it is stopping, but now has about 12 complete lines of periods..........................................

Any idea why it's taking so long, or if I'm stuck in a perpetual pergatory?

- Vaughn
0
Comment
Question by:jviramontez
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11819645
Try Start->Run->Services.msc and locate the service that is in a "Stopping" mode.
Then PSKILL (http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/pskill.shtml) to stop the process.
It should restart fine afterwards, but may require a reboot...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jviramontez
ID: 11819697
I looked up the link, but it does not mention effectivity for the Windows 2003 platform.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11819746
Windows2003 actually includes a similar program called tskill.exe - find the process name and you should be able to use it in the same manner (although I've used pskill in 2003 as well).

If your comfortable using the registry - you can find the process name under HKey_Local_Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Services (just search from their for the service name).

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11819752
otherwise - pslist also from sysinternals will give you the process name as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jviramontez
ID: 11819925
In trying to use tskill, I believe the process name is "msexchangeis", but what is the process id?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jviramontez
ID: 11820027
I have ran pslist and looked through the pid's, but there is not mention of the process named msexchangeis, nor anything which seems similar. Can you lend any further suggestions?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11820186
Is this the service that is hung?
You should be able to stop it using the process name as well.
TSKill /? will give you examples of the format.

What are you using in your batch file for stopping these services?  Sounds like they may be taking a while to stop...
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jdeclue
jdeclue earned 250 total points
ID: 11820190
Do not kill the process, you may very well cause corruption within the Information Store. First hit ctrl-x in the dos window running your batch file to stop it, if that doesn't work hit X in the top right, if that doesnt work than hit ctrl-esc-del and kill the CMD process. Go into Services, and manually try to shut down the information store. If it is in the Stopping mode, try it anyway. Wait a few minutes and then shutdown the server through the start menu. The will make the OS try to force it closed. If you get the not responding box, let it time out and shutdown the server.

0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 250 total points
ID: 11820277
I'd see it as a hung service and now way for it to time out if it's been shutting down for over 1.5 hours now...
The only options are to force it to stop or allow the OS to do it via a reboot...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11820307
yeah, I was trying to give the server an opportunity to shut it down a bit more gracefully and kill it in the shutdown process where it may have a chance at commiting disk caches etc.... ;)

J
0