[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Display all IP Address in a Domain using VC++?

Posted on 2004-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
Hi All,

    Iam doing socket programming in vc++ in that  I want to display all the IP Address in the domain using VC++ any body have idea for this.
Thanks in Advance
Regards
SureshPadmanabhan
0
Comment
Question by:SueshPadmanabhan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian_C earned 200 total points
ID: 11820378
Well, for a start you'd be better off in the Programming area. You won't get many answers here. But I'll have a go :-) Firstly, what version of VC++ are you using? If it's in VS 2003 then are you using managed or unmanaged?

I'll assume Win32 old style. Start here and look around:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/netmgmt/netmgmt/netserverenum.asp

All the net*enum and netget etc return network resources by name and are easy to convert to IP.

Cheers
Julian
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11890908
Hi SueshPadmanabhan :-),
Since this question is starting to get old could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Julian_C
ID: 12018133
Yes, Suresh. Did the net*enum pointer get you going or do you need any more assistance?

0