[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

McAfee keeps giving an error on MCSCAN32.dll when trying to run anything

Posted on 2004-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am using McAfee VirusScan 4.5.1 and recently each time I start up my PC I get the message "Vshwin32 caused and error in MCSCAN32.dll" and the program closes. I have completely uninstalled the product and reinstalled it but get the same error. Does anyone know why and how it can be resolved?
0
Comment
Question by:jflah
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11820167
Hello jflah =)

Ur version is too old.... so first i will advise u to upgrade to latest version or to atelast version 7.0 of Mcafee Virus Scan !!!!!

but if u still want the solution, then go here >> http://ts.mcafeehelp.com/chat.asp?oaid=79
choose any product and start a live chat, tell them that ur version is not listed here, and u need help, they will tell what to do next !!!!

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11820175
ALso perform some onlien virus scans to make sure ur system is not infected and which is creating problems ??

CHECK FOR ONLINE VIRUS SCAN:
--------------------------------------
1. http://us.mcafee.com/root/mfs/default.asp?cid=9059 
2. http://security.symantec.com/
3. http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 
4. http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm
5. http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp
Stinger >> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ravikantsingh earned 800 total points
ID: 11826043
Hi jflah !

You need not to do any upgrade, VirusScan 4.5.1 is a corporate version.

You did not mention the Operating system, I assume it to be win 98/ME(Vshwin32 is the scanning exe file for Windows 98/ME)

Please check your Internet Browser version(minimum acceptable is 5.5), if it is okay then follow these steps which may seem stupid, however are the effective steps for this issue.

Before running another scan, do the following:

1. From the taskbar, click Start, then Run. Enter the following:
 inetcpl.cpl
  Note: Windows 98 users must click Start, Settings, Control Panel. Double-click the Internet Options.
2. Click the General tab.
3. Click Delete Files in the 'Temporary Internet files' section.
4. Make sure Delete all offline content is checked and click OK.
5. If available, click Apply.
6. Click OK.

After this re-start and then try running scan.

If this does not result positively, then follow this:
Search and delete VSHwin32 and then re-install VirusScan.

Issue ought not to persist.

Ravi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflah
ID: 11828124
Ravi,

Thanks for this and yes it is Windows ME. I did what you suggested and also looked around and found some confusing folders, one McAfee and the other Network Associates. I also looked on other PCs and the MCSCAN32.dll was well out of date on the PC being upgraded. Each time I tried to upgrade and down load the latest virus info this file was not updated as per the other machines. I removed the program and deleted the corresponding directories, re insalled the program and it worked fine.

Many thanks.
0