?
Solved

How to make a win2k3 server a DC in a Windows 2000 domain?

Posted on 2004-08-17
13
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

How do you check to see if a windows 2000 domain has been converted to support a windows 2003 DC?

I have a remote site that I would like to setup a win2k3 dc server but when I try to run dcpromo I get a message that I need to the AD to support win2k3.

couls someone give me step by step on how to do this please.


Sidney
0
Comment
Question by:SidneyKi
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11820157
You would need to run "setup /forestprep" and "setup /domainprep" from the Windows 2003 server installation CD in your current Active Directory Environment first. You must be a member of the Enterprise Admins group to do this.

J
 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11820187
Hi

Also you may need to be careful if you are using exchange 2000,
Windows Server 2003 adprep /forestprep Command Causes Mangled Attributes in Windows 2000 Forests That Contain Exchange 2000 Servers
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=314649&product=winsvr2003

Deb :))

0
 

Author Comment

by:SidneyKi
ID: 11820210
jdeclue,


If I understand you right.
Put the windows 2003 cd in the cdrom that in on the windows 2000 DC.
then go to the cmd prompt and run:
setup /forestprep

then run:
setup /domainprep

is that it?
How to tell if this has already been done?

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11820212
Sorry Deb, I was a bit callous with that one.... answered the question a little too direct. In addition SidneyKi, if you are going to introduce Windows 2003 Domain Controllers you should seriously consider upgrading your AD and DC's to Windows 2003. See this article and please read the article Deb posted.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/whyupgrade/win2k/w2ktows03-2.mspx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11820281
Hi JD  - Didn't want to see an accidental mangling is all ;-)

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:SidneyKi
ID: 11820325
Hi Deb,

We have a Exchange 2003 on a windows 2003 server.
The server is just a member server.

I thought that I had the AD to support a win2k3 server but when I try to make a remote server that has win2k3 on it to be a dc I get the error when I try to run dcpromo.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11820328
You are right on top of it, I did that once and had to fix it, My first Exchange 2003 and Server 2003 Upgrade... aren't we all suppose to learn the hard way! ;) Didn't even think to bring up Exchange. Sidney are you running Exchange 2000, if so Deb just saved you a lot of headaches?


J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11820350
hmm... Deb... your opinion.. he still needs to do the Server forestprep and domainprep. The Exchange 2003 forestprep and domainprep only adds the Exchange schemas. Back me up here.

J
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11820407
Hi
Yes I think you're right JD - You can happily add a w2k3 member server to a 2000 forest without extending the schema, however there are certain attributes that need adding or amending when a 2k3 DC is introduced. I would expect that Exchange 2003 preps would only change the necessary attributes to run exchange, hence the need to run the preps,

However bear in mind that I am a 2000 windows /exchange server admin preparing to deal with a 2003 dc addition - so my info is based on research rather than on actual experience - testing starting this afternoon.....

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11820420
As with any major work on a live system - research, test and ALWAYS make sure you have good backups just in case,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 1000 total points
ID: 11820561
Ok Sydney, as you are running Windows 2003 and Exchange 2003 already you should not have the Exchange attribute mangling. Unless you attempted to install a Windows 2003 server before you should not have run the forestprep or domainprep. If for some reason it was done, it will not hurt the domain to do it again.

From the command prompt on your Domain Controller (Windows 2000), goto the WIndows 2003 installation CD. You must be logged in as an Enterprise Administrator. Find the Setup.exe program and run.

setup /forestprep [ENTER]
setup /domainprep [ENTER]

When this is complete, either wait a couple of hours before trying to install WIndows 2003 DC, to let your domain sync. Or open Active Directory Sites and Services and synchronize your domain.

J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11820578
Sorry, I meant to say a "Windows 2003 Domain Controller" not a Windows 2003 Server.

J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11911901
Could you please give us an update as to the question, and/or close it please. Thank You ;)

J
0